Categories

Photo of judge looking at an exhibit.Judging Qualifications
Persons interested in judging should have a fairly extensive knowledge of at least one of the category subject areas.

Awards are given in seven (8) different categories in the Junior Division (grades 6-8) and seventeen (17) different categories in the Senior Division (grades 9-12).

Junior Division Categories

Biological Sciences

Behavioral and Social Sciences

Biochemistry

Cellular and Molecular Biology

excludes Plant Sciences (separate category)

Chemistry

Earth and Space Sciences

Engineering


Environmental Sciences

Includes environmental management

Mathematics and Computers

Physics

Plant Sciences (NEW in 2014!)

There will be no Team Project category.  Schools may send a maximum of 3 teams (2 or 3 students) to compete in their content fields.
.

Senior Division Categories
The following categories are in accordance with ISEF and can be found on the ISEF web site.

ANIMAL SCIENCES
Development
Ecology
Animal Husbandry
Pathology
Physiology
Population Genetics
Systematics
Other

BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
Clinical & Developmental Psychology
Cognitive Psychology
Physiological Psychology
Sociology
Other

BIOCHEMISTRY
General Biochemistry
Metabolism
Structural Biochemistry
Other

CELLULAR AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
Cellular Biology
Cellular and Molecular Genetics
Immunology
Molecular Biology
Other

CHEMISTRY
Analytical Chemistry
Inorganic Chemistry
Organic Chemistry
Physical Chemistry
General Chemistry
Other

COMPUTER SCIENCE
Algorithms, Data Bases
Artificial Intelligence
Networking and Communications
Computational Science, Computer Graphics
Software Engineering, Programming Languages
Computer System, Operating System
Other

EARTH AND PLANETARY SCIENCE
Climatology, Weather
Geochemistry, Mineralogy
Paleontology
Geophysics
Planetary Science
Tectonics
Other

ENGINEERING: Materials and Bioengineering
Bioengineering
Civil Engineering, Construction Engineering
Chemical Engineering
Industrial Engineering, Processing
Material Science
Other

ENGINEERING: Electrical & Mechanical
Electrical Engineering, Computer Engineering, Controls
Mechanical Engineering
Thermodynamics, Solar
Robotics
Other

ENERGY & TRANSPORTATION
Aerospace and Aeronautical Engineering, Aerodynamics
Alternative Fuels
Fossil Fuel Energy
Vehicle Development
Renewable Energies
Other

ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT
Bioremediation
Ecosystems Management
Environmental Engineering
Land Resource Management, Forestry
Recycling, Waste Management
Other

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
Air Pollution and Air Quality
Soil Contamination and Soil Quality
Water Pollution and Water Quality
Other

MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES
Algebra
Analysis
Applied Mathematics
Geometry
Probability and Statistics
Other

MEDICINE & HEALTH SCIENCES
Disease Diagnosis and Treatment
Epidemiology
Genetics
Molecular Biology of Diseases
Physiology and Pathophysiology
Other

MICROBIOLOGY
Antibiotics, Antimicrobials
Bacteriology
Microbial Genetics
Virology
Other

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY
Astronomy
Atoms, Molecules, Solids
Biological Physics
Instrumentation and Electronics
Magnetics and Electromagnetics
Nuclear and Particle Physics
Optics, Lasers, Masers
Theoretical Physics, Theoretical or Computational Astronomy
Other

PLANT SCIENCES
Agriculture/Agronomy
Development
Ecology
Genetics
Photosynthesis
Plant Physiology (Molecular, Cellular, Organismal)
Plant Systematics, Evolution
Other

There will be no Team Project category.   Schools may send a maximum of 3 teams (2 or 3 students) to compete in their content fields.

 
Go to GNOSEF home page Information for Students Information for Teachers Information for Judges Information for Sponsors Go to University of New Orleans home page. Go to International Science and Engineering Fair home page. Go to Tulane University home page.