2008 Official Winners List

Photos
Visit the 2008 Winners' Photo Album

Awards and Categories
Included on this page are the following awards and categories. Select one to jump to that category.

Grand Award Winners
JUNIOR DIVISION
Senthil Natarajan - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Susan Stephens, The Ambient Temperature's Effect on A Solar Cell's Output
Jennifer Tu - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Danelle Indovina, Do the genre and style of a piece of music in a digital file affect the file size?

                             

                                       Junior Grand Award Winners

SENIOR DIVISION
Keshav Kukreja - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: David Ferris, The Effect of Streptozotocin on Chick Embryos
Shuang "Rebecca" Chen - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: David Ferris, The Effect of Layer-By-Layer Deposition on the Attachment of Gold Nanoparticles
Alternate: Adharsh Ponnapakkam - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, A Novel Hybrid Peptide fo the Treatment of Osteoporosis

Honorable Mention: Clayon Gestes - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Does the Geomagnetic Field Affect AM Radio Transmissions?

                             

                                       Senior Grand Award Winners

Outstanding Teacher Award
$100 to the teacher sponsor with the greatest number of student winners in 18 of the Senior Division categories.                 Cathy Boucvalt - John Curtis Christian

 

GNOSEF Board Teacher/Mentor Award
   $1,000 to the teacher/mentor who has "gone the extra mile" to support their 

   students. Parents, GNOSEF board, committee members, and volunteers are not

   eligible for this award.
   Helen Kerley - McDonogh 35

 

 

GNOSEF Board Special Recognition Award

                    Special award commemorating years of service to the GNOSEF

                                                                                   Betty Van Norman

 

Return to top of page

Category Awards — Junior Division

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE
1st Place: Terri Jo Migliore - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Oxidation of Apples
2nd Place: Tayler Baker - Capdau/UNO Charter School, Teacher: Connie Hamilton, "Regenerating Earthwoms"
3rd Place: Karli Foret - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Which soil temperature does a seed grow better in?
4th Place: Kett Lobrano - Christian Brothers, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersmann, The effects of gray water on plants.

EARTH & SPACE
1st Place: Kevin Wang - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Susan Stephens, The Efficiency of a Solar Cell using an Artificial Light Source
2nd Place: Patrick Tullier - Christian Brothers, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersmann, Strength of Soil and Fabric Grids
3rd Place: Justin West - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Susan Stephens, Do different amounts of water change the strength of soil?
4th Place: Kimberly Koch - J. D. Meisler Middle School, Teacher: Carol Clark, The Effect of Different Websites most Accurate Prediction of High and Low Temperatures.

MATHEMATICS & COMPUTERS
1st Place: Jennifer Tu - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Danielle Indovina, Do the genre and style of a piece of music in a digital file affect the file size?
2nd Place: Mohammed Elassar - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Susan Stephens, Sound and Soundproofing

PHYSICAL SCIENCE
1st Place: Senthil Natarajan - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Susan Stephens, The Ambient Temperature's Effect on a Solar Cell's Output
2nd Place: Jessica Black - John Adams Middle School, Teacher: Charlene Byrd, How Do Different Materials React to Static Electricity?
3rd Place: Dylan Duvio - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, What is on Fire?
4th Place: Felix Abadin - Christian Brothers, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersmann, Which type of bat is better?

TEAM PROJECTS
1st Place: Alyssa Chaung & Courtney Matthews - John Adams Middle School, Teacher: Charlene Byrd, Which Truss Bridge Design Supports the Most Mass?
2nd Place: Aubrey Evola & Emily Hartdegen - St. Benilde, Teacher: Cecilia Wilson, Up in Flames
3rd Place: Michael Allain & Eric Kodavandi - John Adams Middle School, Teacher: Charlene Byrd, Are Generic Brand Batteries Really a Better Value than Name Brand Batteries?

Return to top of page

Category Awards — Senior Division

ANIMAL SCIENCES

1st Place: Jonathan Chawla - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, The Effects of Classical Conditioning on Lumbricus terrestris Behavior.

2ne Place: Bradley Perry - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, You're Breaking My Heart: Prevalence of Dirofilaris immitis in Sheltered Canines.

3rd Place: Joseph Bates - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, Effect of Light on Regeneration of Flatworms

4th Place: Kylie Contreary - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, A study of the senses of slugs: the effect of mucus trails versus other sensory information on slug, Limax flavus, ability to locate food in its environment.

BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCE
1st Place: Alexandra Tureau - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Nancy Isaacson, The Correlation between Parental Behavior and Perfectionism in Gifted Adolescents
2nd Place: Thomas Mayer - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Clare Davis-Wheeler, Does a Student's GPA Effect Time Spent Trying to Accomplish a Goal?
3rd Place: Michael Fanning - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Danielle Indovina, How does moral reasoning vary from grades six to ten?

BIOCHEMISTRY
1st Place: Keshav Kukreja - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: David Ferris, The Effect of Streptozotocin on Chick Embryos
2nd Place: Akyea Aidoo - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Clare Davis-Wheeler, The Effect of Rhizobium Leguminosarum on Removal of Water Toxins
3rd Place: Amy Delahoussaye - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Angiosperm Flavanoid Tannins...A Possible Prevention for the Common Cancers.

4th Place: Michelle Wright - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Danielle Indovina, Do name brands have more accurate calorie count than generic brand?

CHEMISTRY
1st Place: Shuang "Rebecca" Chen - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: David Ferris, The Effect of Layer-By-Layer Deposition on the Attachment of Gold Nanoparticles
2nd Place: Joshua Barksdale - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Burn Baby Burn-Which is the fastest burning cloth?
3rd Place: Emily Moskau - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, What's in your Wallet? (Presence of Cocaine on U.S. Currency)

EARTH AND PLANETARY SCIENCE
1st Place: Margot Marks - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Clare Davis-Wheeler, The effect of insulation on maintaing internal temperature in extreme climates.
2nd Place: Michael Westbrook - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Are You on Solid Ground?
3rd Place: Emily Chighizola - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Crystals with Additives

4th Place: Jordan Badeaux - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Magnesium Substitute in Calcium Carbonate: A Study of Global Warming's Effect on Coral Composition. 

ENGINEERING-ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL

1st Place: Dylan Beasley - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Clare Davis-Wheeler, The effects of absorbent materials on acoustical sound quality

2nd Place: Hiba Elaasar - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Danielle Indovina, How do Roller Coasters Work?  Exploring the Law of Conservation of Energy.

3rd Place: Ebenezer Omojola - Benjamin Franklin High School, Effects of Potential Energy and Surface Material on the Coefficient of Rolling Friction

4th Place: Jordana Williams - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Danielle Indovina, How does the angle at which a wooden support is undermined effect how much weight it can support?

ENGINEERING-MATERIALS AND BIOENGINEERING

1st Place: Philipe Gilchrist - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How does rockwell hardness effec the steel we use today?

2nd Place: Blake Badeaux - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Concrete Reinforcement--Which type of rebar will it be: fiberglass, metal, plastic or no reinforcement?

3rd Place: Christopher Clements - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Does Salinity Affect Rebar Strength?

4th Place: Marcus Carlisle - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Is sand a better insulator than dirt, feathers, newspaper or cotton?

ENERGY AND TRANSPORTATION

1st Place: Owen Chambers - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Soaring to New Heights

2nd Place: Mimi Pham - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Don't You Steal My Sunshine!

3rd Place: Van Nguyen - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Clare Davis-Wheeler, The effect of auto-make on the carbon monoxide emission of motor vehicles.

4th Place: Nathan Melancon - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How do solar cells and PEM Hydrogen Fuel cells work compared with running and not running an electrical device?

ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT

1st Place: Charlotte Fournier - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, The effecct of Shell 10W-40 Motor Oil on the aquatic algae on Synura petersenii.

2nd Place:Joy Shaw - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, The effects of salinity of Lousiana wetland grasses.

3rd Place: Sarah Pederson - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, Effect of various commercial fungicides on the growth of Aspergillus niger, a common fungus after Hurricane Katrina.

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
1st Place: Evan LaBranche - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Clare Davis-Wheeler, The effects of nutrient depletion on soil affected by Hurricane Katrina on the growth rate of the Brassica rapa.
2nd Place: Chelsea Bonner - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Clare Davis-Wheeler, The effect of boat emission pollutants emitted by 4-stroke outboard engines on the growth of Ankistrodesmus
3rd Place: Lashlee Warner - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Clare Davis-Wheeler, The effect of location in the New Orleans area on lead concentrations in soil

4th Place: Dominique Simmons - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Donna Donahoe, Does Salicylic acid reduce the damaging effects of sodium chloride on Phaselous Velgaris?

MATHEMATICS
1st Place: Hozana Arceri - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Where Math and Baseball Collide.

MEDICINE & HEALTH SCIENCES
1st Place: Adharsh Ponnapakkam - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, A Novel Hybrid Peptide fo the Treatment of Osteoporosis
2nd Place: Catherine Rich - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, The Effect of Hydrogen Cyanide Gas on the Survival of SKOV3 Ovarian Cancer Cells and its Comparative Effects on Various Other Cancer Cell Lines (OVCAR-3, HT29, and A549)
3rd Place: Jingxuan "Judy" Wang - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Colleen Fiegel, Effects of CFTR and MPO Genes on Bacterial Growth in Intestines of Mice

MICROBIOLOGY
1st Place: Dashiell Wasserman - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Clare Davis-Wheeler, The effects of temperature on blue and green aflatoxin synthesis (b1, b2, g1, g2) by Aspergillus flavus cultured using yeast extract sucrose media
2nd Place:Sofia Freytag - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: David Ferris, The effect of various stimuli on macrophage phagocytosis of Candida albicans.
3rd Place: Kellie Lauricella - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, To Thaw or Not to Thaw?

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY
1st Place: Clayton Gestes - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Does the Geomagnetic Field Affect AM Radio Transmissions?
2nd Place: Alex Gruntz - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Are Sunspot Cycles Cyclical?
3rd Place: Seona Lee - John Curtis Christianl, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, There is nothing like a long, hot shower!

4th Place: Joseph Hunter - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: David Ferris, The Effects of Angle Incidence on the Accuracy of Made Shots in a Basketball Goal.

TEAM PROJECTS
1st Place: Huy Pham & Michael Nguyen - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: David Ferris and Mary Gubala, The effect of various soil pH levels on trap life and trap closing and opening speed of Dionaea Muscipula
2nd Place:Lisa Ren & Shuchun Wang - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, Pharmaceutically Active Compounds (Naproxen, Ibuprofen, Acetaminophen) In New Orleans Surface Water: An Analysis of Source and Their Environmental Fate
3rd Place: Thuan Nguyen & Hai Tran - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, Effects of toxins from Euphyllia ancora, hammer coral, on Lobophytum pauciflorum, leather coral's growth and color
4th Place: Argeron Johnson & Minzala Mvula - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Lee Lanoux, Potential and Kinetic Energy of a Roller Coaster.

 

Return to top of page

Local Awards

Air Force ROTC
Awards in the Senior Division to outstanding projects in Engineering, Math, Physics and Computer Science. Winners receive an AFROTC backpack, T-shirt and a leather CD case.
Thien Nguyen - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Velinda Verdin, The Effect of Tower Designs on the Structural Efficiency
Tyler Barker - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What Pocket Pair is Best Against Pocket Aces?
Andrei Oprison - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Jill Rhoden, The Analysis of the Main PackageManagement System for the Linux Operating System
Basem Darwish - East Jefferson High School, Teacher: Cheryl Offner, The Effect of PMMA doped in Three Different Laser Dyes and the Wavelength of a HeNe on the Width of Transient Multiple Diffraction Rings

American Institute Of Aeronautics And Astronautics - Greater New Orleans Section
Awards will be given for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd places respectively in the areas of space science, engineering or physics.
Junior Division: 1st Place:Senthil Natarajan - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Susan Stephens, The Ambient Temperature's Effect on A Solar Cell's Output

Senior Division: 1st Place: Ravi Mahesh - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: David Ferris, The Effect of the Tire Pressure of a Model Car on the Energy Efficiency of the Car

American Institute Of Chemicial Engineers - N. O. Section
One $75 award to the best projects in Engineering (with emphasis on chemical engineering) in either Junior or Senior Divisions. The winners and their parents will be invited to the April dinner meeting of the American Institute of Chemical Engineers.  
Junior Division: Marcus Daivs - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Danelle Indovina, Do different voltages affect the process of electrolysis?

Senior Division: Emily Moskau - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, What's In Your Wallet? (Presence of Cocaine on U.S. Currency)

American Petroleum Institute (API) Delta Chapter
Three awards for projects related to the oil and gas industry. Chairman's Award recipient receives $150 and the student's teacher will receive $150 with the school receiving $300; Distinguished Project award winner receives $100 and the student's teacher receives $100 and the school will receive $200; Honorable Mention awardees will receive $50 and the student's teacher will also receive $50 with the school receiving $100.
Distinguished Project Award: Nathan Melancon - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How Do Solar Cells and PEM Hydrogen Fuel Cells Work Compared with Running and Not Running an Electrical Device?
Honorable Mention Award: Mimi Pham - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Don't You Steal My Sunshine!

American Society Of Civil Engineers - New Orleans Branch
A 1st place award of $150 and a 2nd place award of $100 and a 3rd place award of $50 in both divisions for outstanding projects dealing with principles of Civil Engineering which build the quality of life, including soil, water the environment, structures, transportation and mapping.

Junior Division:

1st Place:Senthil Natarajan - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Susan Stephens, The Ambient Temperature's Effect on A Solar Cell's Output

2nd Place: Atticus Wilkow - Christian Brothes, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersmann

3rd Place: Hayley Baye - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt

Senior Division:

1st Place: Jordana Williams - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Danielle Indovina, How does the angle at which a wooden support is undermined effect how much weight it can support?

2nd Place:Joy Shaw - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, The effects of salinity of Lousiana wetland grasses.

3rd Place: Philipe Gilchrist - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How does rockwell hardness effec the steel we use today?

American Welding Society-New Orleans Section
A $150 check & certificate in the Senior Division and a $100 check & certificate in the Junior Division for the best project in the Welding or Materials Joining field. A certificate will be presented to the Honorable Mention winner.

Junior Division:

1st Place: Matthew Mercatante - St. Benilde, Teacher: Cecilia Wilson, Heavy Metal

Senior Division:

1st Place: Philipe Gilchrist - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How does rockwell hardness effec the steel we use today?

2nd Place: Christopher Clements - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Does Salinity Affect Rebar Strength?

Cancer Association Of Greater New Orleans
A $50 check and a certificate for an overall winner, for excellence in scientific achievement related to cancer research.
Amy Delahoussaye - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Angiosperm Flavanoid Tannins...A Possible Prevention for the Common Cancers.

Center For Molecular And Human Genetics
This Achievement Award in Hereditary Science is for the students showing the most promise to contribute to genetics research and hereditary health care in their future careers. The senior division winner will be awarded a Palm Pilot. The junior division winner will receive a gold medal. Both winners will receive a Certificate of Achievement.
Senior Division: Amie Sam-Pang - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Are You at Risk?

Chlorine Chapter Iota Sigma Pi
Two $35 cash awards, t-shirt and plaque to an outstanding project by a female student in one of the following areas: Chemistry, Bio-Chemistry, Environmental Chemistry.
1st Place: Shuang "Rebecca" Chen - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: David Ferris, The Effect of Layer-By-Layer Deposition on the Attachment of Gold Nanoparticles

Dr. Daniel's Young Scientist Award
Cash award given to the 9th grade project that best demonstrates the scientific method of inquiry.

Chris Harsch - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How Dirty is New Orleans Air Quality?

Dr. James Truett Stewart, Sr.  Scientific Method Award
A certificate and $25 Certificate for the Best Senior Division projects demonstrating the scientific method of inquiry.
Jingxuan "Judy" Wang - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Colleen Fiegel, Effects of CFTR and MPO Genes on Bacterial Growth in Intestines of Mice
Chris Hebert - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Shape and Viscous Effect.
Jordan Badeaux - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Magnesium Substitute in Calcium Carbonate: A Study of Global Warming's Effect on Coral Composition

Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Awards to winners of both Junior and Senior Divisions in the categories of Space Science and Engineering
Junior Division:Senthil Natarajan - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Susan Stephens, The Ambient Temperature's Effect on A Solar Cell's Output
Senior Division:Jordana Williams - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Danielle Indovina, How does the angle at which a wooden support is undermined effect how much weight it can support?

MENSA - (The High IQ Society), N.O. Chapter
1st and 2nd place Senior Division and Junior Division awards will be presented for projects exhibiting intellectual achievement defined as the ability to learn and reason.
Junior Division:
1st Place: Harshini Ratnayaka - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Danelle Indovina, The effect of clorox on the germination of vegetable seeds?
2nd Place: Senthil Natarajan - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Susan Stephens, The Ambient Temperature's Effect on A Solar Cell's Output

M.S. Benbow & Associates
First prize - $50; second prize - $25, for outstanding Senior Division investigative projects in the field of Electrical Engineering.
1st Place: Clayton Gestes - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Does the Geomagnetic Field Affect AM Radio Transmissions?
2nd Place: Mimi Pham - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Don't You Steal My Sunshine!

NACE
A monetary award for the best project in the Senior category and a monetary award for the best project in the Junior category related to corrosion will be presented.
Junior Division:
Matthew Mercatante - St. Benilde, Teacher: Cecilia Wilson, Heavy Metal

Marcus Daivs - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Danelle Indovina, Do different voltages affect the process of electrolysis?
Senior Division:
Philipe Gilchrist - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How does rockwell hardness effec the steel we use today?

Christopher Clements - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Does Salinity Affect Rebar Strength?

New Orleans Chapter Of Sigma Xi, Scientific Research Society Of North America
Four students in Junior Division who display a high level of individual effort in their science projects will receive a one year subscription to "American Scientist", a $25 gift certificate and a letter of congratulations.
Jessica Black - John Adams Middle School, Teacher: Charlene Byrd, How Do Different Materials React to Static Electricity?
Ridwan Syed - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Susan Stephens, Is Fast Food Safe for Public Consumption? (Microbiological quality of fast food salads in the New Orleans metro area.)
Trey Palmer - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Are Earthworms Beneficial to Plant Life?

Senthil Natarajan - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Susan Stephens, The Ambient Temperature's Effect on A Solar Cell's Output

New Orleans Federal Executive Board
To the outstanding exhibit on energy conservation and/or energy resource development, Senior and Junior Divisions: To each a Medallion with ribbon and a $200 Savings Bond.
Junior Division: Senthil Natarajan - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Susan Stephens, The Ambient Temperature's Effect on A Solar Cell's Output
Senior Division: Mimi Pham - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Don't You Steal My Sunshine!

New Orleans Geological Society
For outstanding exhibits in Earth Sciences, Senior and Junior Divisions: 1st Prize: $100, 2nd Prize: $75, and 3rd Prize: $50. 1st Place winners and their teachers invited to NOGS spring meeting.
Junior Division:
1st Place: Justin West - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Susan Stephens, Do different amounts of water change the strength of soil?
2nd Place: Jeremy Bordelon - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Does Temperature Affect the Growth of Crystals?
Senior Division:
1st Place:Jordan Badeaux - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Magnesium Substitute in Calcium Carbonate: A Study of Global Warming's Effect on Coral Composition
2nd Place: Lashlee Warner - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Clare Davis-Wheeler, The effect of location in the New Orleans area on lead concentrations in soil
3rd Place:Michael Westbrook - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Are You on Solid Ground?

Orleans Medical Society Alliance
$200 savings bond and certificate (1st place) and $100 savings bond and certificate (2nd place) in the area of Medicine and Health, Senior Division.
1st Place: Adharsh Ponnapakkam - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, A Novel Hybrid Peptide fo the Treatment of Osteoporosis
2nd Place: Jingxuan "Judy" Wang - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Colleen Fiegel, Effects of CFTR and MPO Genes on Bacterial Growth in Intestines of Mice

Pontchartrain Astronomy Society
Free one-year membership in the organization and subscription to "Sky & Telescope" magazine to an outstanding exhibit in the field of astronomy or a related field. Second and third prizes will be a one-year subscription to "Astronomy" magazine.

Junior Division:

Senthil Natarajan - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Susan Stephens, The Ambient Temperature's Effect on A Solar Cell's Output

Senior Division:

1st Place: Scotty Fatland - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Clare Davis-Wheeler, The Effect of Light Color on the Magnitude of Stars
2nd Place: Alex Gruntz - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Clare Davis-Wheeler, Are Sunspot Cycles Cyclical?

Society Of Petroleum Engineers (SPE), Inc.
One cash prize of $75 in the Senior Division and one cash prize of $50 in the Junior Division for outstanding Energy related projects.
Junior Division:

1st Place: Hayley Baye - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Which Liquids Dissolve Limestone Rock Faster?

2nd Place: Kevin Wang - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Susan Stephens, The Efficiency of a Solar Cell using an Artificial Light Source

3rd Place: Matthew Mercatante - St. Benilde, Teacher: Cecilia Wilson, Heavy Metal

Society Of Women Engineers - Greater New Orleans Section
An award for an outstanding project by a female in Engineering (Senior Div.); An award for an outstanding project by a female in Mathematics (Junior Div.).
Junior Division: Alexys Lambert - Meisler Middle School, Teacher: Carol Clakr, The Effect of Different Time Settings on the Smoothness of the Animation
Senior Division: Jordana Williams - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Danielle Indovina, How does the angle at which a wooden support is undermined effect how much weight it can support?

U.S. Department Of Agriculture - Agricultural Research Service
A plaque, one year's subscription to Agricultural Research, and VIP visit to our facility to the best project demonstrating improvement in either utilization or safety of agricultural products in both the Senior and Junior Divisions.

Junior Division:

Harshini Ratnayaka - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Danelle Indovina, The effect of clorox on the germination of vegetable seeds?

Senior Division:

Luke Robison - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: David Ferris, The effect of Aspergillus sojae on antioxidant levels in legumes

Women For A Better Louisiana
A $50 cash award in both the Junior and Senior Divisions for outstanding projects stressing environmental concerns.
Junior Division: Kett Lobrano - Christian Brothers School, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersman, The effects of gray water on plants
Senior Division: Joy Shaw - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, The effects of salinity of Lousiana wetland grasses.

Return to top of page

National Awards

American Meteorological Society
Society will award two (2) certificates for Outstanding Achievement to student exhibitors in the Senior Division (unless in the judges' opinion, exhibits in that division are less meritorious than Junior Division exhibits).
1st Place: Josh Hanberry - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Does Cloud Cover Have Any Effect on the Irradiance Recorded by the Solar Infrared Radiation Station (SIRS)?

2nd Place: Arian Thomas - McDonogh 35 Junior/High School, Teacher: Helen Kerley, Sparks in the Clouds

American Psychological Association
Association will award one (1) certificate recognizing outstanding research in psychology under the category of behavioral and social sciences.
Michael Fanning - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Danielle Indovina, How does moral reasoning vary from grades six to ten?

Asm International Foundation
Foundation will award one medallion & certificate recognizing the winner of the best materials engineering project.
Ravi Mahesh - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: David Ferris, The Effect of the Tire Pressure of a Model Car on the Energy Efficiency of the Car

Association For Women Geoscientists Foundation
Association will provide one award certificate to a female student whose project, in the opinion of the judges, exemplifies high standards of innovativeness and scientific excellence in the geosciences.
Lashlee Warner - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Clare Davis-Wheeler, The effect of location in the New Orleans area on lead concentrations in soil

Herbert Hoover Presidential Library Assocation
The Association will provide a medallion and certificate to the outstanding engineering project for the Fair.
Dylan Beasley - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Clare Davis-Wheeler, The effects of absorbent materials on acoustical sound quality

Mu Alpha Theta
Organization will provide one (1) certificate to the individual or group project, from grades 9-12, demonstrating the most challenging, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving modern mathematics. This award is not restricted to projects entered in the Mathematics category. Award winners will be listed on Mu Alpha Theta's web site.
Hozana Arceri - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Where Math and Baseball Collide.

National Society Of Professional Engineers
The National Society of Professional Engineers and Professional Engineers in Industry will award one (1) certificate, an NSPE Innovative Engineering Award lapel pin, and supporting materials, to the most outstanding engineering project in grades 7-12.
Philipe Gilchrist - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How does rockwell hardness effec the steel we use today?

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
One individual or team project whose principles and technical innovations offer the greatest potential for increasing our ability to grow environmentally friendly and socially responsible businesses. Winner(s) will receive a one-year subscription to Science New Magazine. Award recipients and their sponsoring teachers are each eligible to win a Ricoh digital camera in an international drawing.
Van Nguyen - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Clare Davis-Wheeler, The effect of auto-make on the carbon monoxide emission of motor vehicles.

U.S. Metric Association
Association will award a certificate to the student whose project involves a significant amount of quantitative measurement and which best uses the Metric System for those measurements.
Igor Kolesnichenko - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: David Ferris, Understanding the Solubility of Substances in View of Their Nature

U.S. Navy And Marine Corps
Certificates of accomplishments presented to Junior Division winners. A certificate and $50 gift certificate will be presented to Senior Division winners.
Junior Division:
Dylan Duvio - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, What is on Fire?
Senthil Natarajan - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Susan Stephens, The Ambient Temperature's Effect on A Solar Cell's Output
Ridwan Syed - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Susan Stephens, Is Fast Food Safe for Public Consumption? (Microbiological quality of fast food salads in the New Orleans metro area.)

Senior Division:
Michael Fanning - Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Teacher: Danielle Indovina, How does moral reasoning vary from grades six to ten?
Clayton Gestes - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Does the Geomagnetic Field Affect AM Radio Transmissions?
Adharsh Ponnapakkam - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, A Novel Hybrid Peptide fo the Treatment of Osteoporosis

Yale Science & Engineering Association, Inc.
YSEA will award a certificate and medallion to an outstanding 11th grade project in one of the following areas: Computer Science, Engineering, Physics or Chemistry. 
Shuang "Rebecca" Chen - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: David Ferris, The Effect of Layer-By-Layer Deposition on the Attachment of Gold Nanoparticles

Return to top of page

 
Go to GNOSEF home page Information for Students Information for Teachers Information for Judges Information for Sponsors Go to University of New Orleans home page. Go to International Science and Engineering Fair home page. Go to Tulane University home page.