2007 Official Winners List

 

Photos
Visit the 2005 Winners' Photo Album.

Awards and Categories
Included on this page are the following awards and categories. Select one to jump to that category.

Grand Award Winners
JUNIOR DIVISION
Shrishiv Timbalia - Arden Cahill Academy, Teacher: Debbie Talmadge, The Silver Ratio Sequence
Senthil Rajasekaran - V.C. Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Lee Lanoux, Do antibacterial soaps work better tha regular soaps in controlling bacterial growth?
SENIOR DIVISION
Jordan Badeaux - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How Does "Spiking" Calcite Solutions With Lunthapides During Simulated Microgravity Environments Alter Crystal zoning.Solute Diffusion and Crystal Morphology?
Shyam Sathyamoorthi - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, Cytotoxic effects of Plectranus ambioinicus leaf extract on Artemia salina naupli and human lung cancer cells
Alternate: Nicholas Smallwood - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: David Ferris, Optimizing New Orleans: The Applications of Modeling Population Data

 

Return to top of page

Category Awards — Junior Division

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE
1st Place: Senthil Rajasekaran - V.C. Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Lee Lanoux, Do antibacterial soaps work better tha regular soaps in controlling bacterial growth?
2nd Place: Amie Sam-Pang - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Do Homeopathic Remedies Really Work?
3rd Place: Michael Guillie - Crescent City Baptist, Teacher: Marisa Guillie, Lean Ground Beef: Is it all equal?
4th Place: Ridwan Syed - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Susan Stephens, Is produce safe for public consumption?

EARTH & SPACE
1st Place: Charles Mentz - Christian Brothers, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersmann, Soils: Composition, Compaction, and Strength
2nd Place: Erica Murret - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Lynda Paddock, Does Storm Surge Affect the Amount of Salinity in Lake Pontchartrain?
3rd Place: Treyvond T. White - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Which Type of Soil Lets the Most Water Drain Through?

MATHEMATICS & COMPUTERS
1st Place: Shrishiv Timbalia - Arden Cahill Academy, Teacher: Debbie Talmadge, The Silver Ratio Sequence
2nd Place: Jennifer Tu - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Susan Stephens, Does data organization affect the speed of copying digital pictures?
3rd Place: Christopher Toups - Christian Brothers, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersmann, Effects of RAM on a Computer's Performance

PHYSICAL SCIENCE
1st Place: Senthil Natarajan - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Lynda Paddock, The Effect of the Number of Blades on a Windmill's Efficiency
2nd Place: Brian Morales - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Susan Stephens, What Methods Create the Cleanest Water Filtration System
3rd Place: Donald Davis - Christian Brothers School, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersman, Corrosion: Metal's Arch-Enemy
4th Place: Scott Landry - Christian Brothers School, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersman, The effects of hurricane Katrine on building materials

TEAM PROJECTS
1st Place: Carly Ferguson & Erica Golay - St. Benilde, Teacher: Cecilia Wilson, How the Exterior Color of a Parked Vehicle Affects the Interior Temperature
2nd Place: Hickman Plaisance & Michael Allain - John Adams Middle School, Teacher: Charlene Byrd, What Out of Three Objects Being Launched By the Counter-Poise Trebuchet Will Go the Farthest?
3rd Place: Rachel Hava & Alexandra Bensel - St. Rita, Teacher: Vicky Eschmann, Popcorn Anyone?

4th Place: Brittany Salvaggio & Janae Hogg - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Lee Lanoux, Railroad Arm Extension.

Return to top of page

Category Awards — Senior Division

ANIMAL SCIENCES

1st Place: Stephanie Thibeau - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Sharon Linton, Mosquito, Mosquito, On the Wall, Who's the Best Tasting of Them All?

2nd Place: Brittany Owens - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Sharon Linton, Utilizing Gas Detection as a Valid mathod of Termite Location

3rd Place: Melissa Johnson - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Sharon Linton, he Effects of Vitamins B & C on Mosquito Reproduction

4th Place: Michael Friedlander - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Colleen Fiegel, Effects of Commercial vs Natural Roach Bait on Gomphadorhina Portentosa Attraction


BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCE
1st Place: Chelsea Brasted - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Clare Davis-Wheeler, The Effects of Caffeine on Concentration
2nd Place: Sarah Qayum - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Sharon Linton, TMemory of A,B,C's and 1,2,3's
3rd Place: Kelley Baskin - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Is There A Difference in Short Term Memory of Males and Females?
4th Place: Jamie Nicholson - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Sharon Linton, Classical and Rap: How Does Music Influence Memory?

BIOCHEMISTRY
1st Place: Alice Yeh - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: David Ferris, The Effects of Cross-Linking of Peanut Allergens with Polyphenol Oxidase and Caffeic Acid on Peanut Butter
2nd Place: Sarah Kuczynski - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Clare Davis-Wheeler, The effect of Hyssopus Officinalis on the Enzyme Beta Glucosidase and the Purification of the Inhibitor Present in the Hyssopus Officinalis
3rd Place: Chris Penton - Crescent City Baptist, Teacher: David Prentice, Effect of Amount of Yeast on Oxygen Released From Hydrogen Peroxide

4th Place: Michael Walker - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Which Antiacid Can Neutralize The Most Stomach Acid?

CHEMISTRY
1st Place: India Stanton - Benjamin Franklin High School, The enthalpy of Combustion of Gasoline, Ethanol, Vegtable oil and rease
2nd Place: Samantha Babin - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Seanna Borne, Chip Off of the Old Block
3rd Place: Prema Bhattacharjee - Patrick F. Taylor Science, Teacher: Janell Simpson, Cleaning Efficiency of Commercial Household Cleaners
4th Place: Cheri Schroeder - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Water Filtration Vs Bottled Water

COMPUTER SCIENCE
1st Place: Nicholas Smallwood - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: David Ferris, Optimizing New Orleans: The Applications of Modeling Population Data
2nd Place: Davide Smith - Patrick F. Taylor Science, Teacher: Janell Simpson, TEnhancing wireless strength to optimize 802.11x signals
3rd Place: Greyshelneka Lewis - McDonogh 35 High School, Teacher: Eric Felix, Have you ever wondered if CDs and DVDs have the same data track spaceing?

EARTH AND PLANETARY SCIENCE
1st Place:Jordan Badeaux - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How Does "Spiking" Calcite Solutions With Lunthapides During Simulated Microgravity Environments Alter Crystal zoning.Solute Diffusion and Crystal Morphology?
2nd Place: Sonja Rusek - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Clare Davis-Wheeler, The effect of material type on the amount of condensation produced.
3rd Place: Jordan Hanberry - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Gypsum's Effect On Sinkholes And Water Drainage

4th Place: Christian Waghorne - Crescent City Baptist, Teacher: David Prentice, Radiation Attenuation - effect of CO2 and water vapor on infrared radiation

ENERGY AND TRANSPORT

1st Place: Palvin Jhita - Patrick F. Taylor Science, Teacher: Janell Simpson, The effect of the number of blades on the amount of electricity produced by a windmill

2nd Place: Amy Delahoussaye - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Biofuels VS Fossil Fuels

3rd Place: Michael Collins, Jr. - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Golf Ball Aerodynamics

ENGINEERING-ELECTRICAL
1st Place: Gerald Youngblood - McDonogh 35 High School, Teacher: Helen Kerley, Short Circuits
2nd Place: Jordan Weiss - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Andrew Greenwood, The Effects of Temperature on the Electrical Resistivity of Semiconductor Diodes
3rd Place: David Nguyen - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Donna Donahoe, What is the effect of various sizes of magnets on energy produced by generator

4th Place: Kyle Tyson - Crescent City Baptist, Teacher: David Prentice, Medieval Trebuchet

ENGINEERING-MATERIAL
1st Place: Dody Nolan - Urusline Academy, Teacher: Matt Lopez, Hydrogen Power
2nd Place: Megan Kraemer - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, The Effect of Welding on Stainless Stell in an NAHCI Environment With Surfactant Inhibitors
3rd Place: Shantel Lee - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Donna Donahoe, What is the effect of the amount of materials used for bridge base on how much weight it can hold?

4th Place: Thanhlam Tran - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Donna Donahoe, What is the effect of roof pitch on hurricane resistance?

ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT
1st Place: Rachel Kass - Urusline Academy, Teacher: Sharon Linton, Big Mounds of Dirt
2nd Place: Andrew Moskau - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Which Sand Barrier Will Protect And Hold Sand The Best?
3rd Place: Emily Buras - Urusline Academy, Teacher: Sharon Linton, To Seed or Not to Seed?

4th Place: Cristina Roe - Benjamin Franklin High School, The effect of hydrolic acid acid on rocks

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE
1st Place: Sarah Olinde - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, The Effect of Water Level on the Growth and Developement of Spartina alterniflora
2nd Place: Sara Lowenburg - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Clare Davis-Wheeler, The ability of different sandbag fillings to protect against floodwaters.
3rd Place: Jacob Dufrene - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, What Happens to Agricultural Crops After Hurricane Flooding

MEDICINE & HEALTH
1st Place:Shyam Sathyamoorthi - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, Cytotoxic effects of Plectranus ambioinicus leaf extract on Artemia salina naupli and human lung cancer cells
2nd Place: Shivani Jain - Archbishop Chapelle High School, Teacher: Fay Lewis, The Effects of Angiotensin II on the Regulatory Genes of Renal Morphogenesis
3rd Place: Cydney Hedgpeth - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Colleen Fiegel, The Effect of French Rap Music on Mean Arterial Pressure and Pulse in Two Different Age Groups (<18 and >45)
4th Place: Ben Nickolson - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Homeopathics vs Antibiotics

MICROBIOLOGY
1st Place: Yuanyue Sun - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, The Effect of Different Household Spices on Bacteria Growth
2nd Place: Jillian Poche - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lisa Hartman, The Effect of Rinsing/Washing on Bacterial Growth in Water Bottles
3rd Place: Emily Moskau - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Talking Bacteria????

4th Place: Nick Sinopoli - Crescent City Baptist, Teacher: David Prentice, How much bleach is needed to kill mold?

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY
1st Place: Brian Hennen - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Fluorescent Face Off: Which Type of Fluorescent Lamp is Better?
2nd Place: Bernell Nevil - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lisa Hartman, The Effect of Temperature on the Strength of Magnets
3rd Place: Andrew Nierman - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, The Extremes of Fiber Optics

4th Place: Cameron Johnson - McDonogh 35 High School, Teacher: Helen Kerley, The Science Of Sound

PLANT SCIENCES
1st Place: Michael White - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, What is The Effect of Salt Water Intrusion on Panicum Hemitomon, Sagittaria,Lacifolia, And Paspaham Vaginatum?
2nd Place: Kenny Buckman - Crescent City Baptist, Teacher: David Prentice, "Mum's the Word" (plant growth)
3rd Place: Alyssa Pham - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lisa Hartman, The Effect of Magnets on the Growth of Radish Seedlings

TEAM PROJECTS
1st Place: Cristen Lesher & Kaitlin Locascio - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, Testing the Effects of the Presence of LOV Traps
2nd Place: Sanchia Anderson & Kiah Williams - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, The effects of the sex of Betta splendens on the growth of Ceratophyllum demersum in the fish's bowls
3rd Place: Danielle Chauvin - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Matt Lopez, Don't Touch That Dial! Cell Phones are Distracting

 

Return to top of page

Local Awards

Air Force ROTC
Awards in the Senior Division to outstanding projects in Engineering, Math, Physics and Computer Science. Winners receive an AFROTC backpack, T-shirt and a leather CD case.
Seona Lee - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Beam Deflection : Under Load
Nicholas Smallwood - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: David Ferris, Optimizing New Orleans: The Applications of Modeling Population Data
Gerald Youngblood - McDonogh 35 High School, Teacher: Helen Kerley, Short Circuits
Emily Liuzza - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Seana Borne, Fielder's Choice

American Institute Of Aeronautics And Astronautics - Greater New Orleans Section
Awards will be given for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd places respectively in the areas of space science, engineering or physics.
1st Place: Michael Collins, Jr. - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Golf Ball Aerodynamics
2nd Place: Palvin Jhita - Patrick F. Taylor Science, Teacher: Janell Simpson, The effect of the number of blades on the amount of electricity produced by a windmill
3rd Place: Senthil Natarajan - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Lynda Paddock, The Effect of the Number of Blades on a Windmill's Efficiency

American Petroleum Institute (API) Delta Chapter
Three awards for projects related to the oil and gas industry. Chairman's Award recipient receives $150 and the student's teacher will receive $150 with the school receiving $300; Distinguished Project award winner receives $100 and the student's teacher receives $100 and the school will receive $200; Honorable Mention awardees will receive $50 and the student's teacher will also receive $50 with the school receiving $100.
Chairman's Award: Amy Delahoussaye - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Biofuels VS Fossil Fuels
Distinguished Project Award: Megan Kraemer - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, The Effect of Welding on Stainless Stell in an NAHCI Environment With Surfactant Inhibitors
Honorable Mention Award:David Nguyen - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Donna Donahoe, What is the effect of various sizes of magnets on energy produced by generator

American Society Of Civil Engineers - New Orleans Branch
A 1st place award of $75 and a 2nd place award of $50 in both divisions for outstanding projects dealing with principles of Civil Engineering which build the quality of life, including soil, water, the environment, structures, transportation and mapping.
Junior Division
1st Place: Erica Murret - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Lynda Paddock, Does Storm Surge Affect the Amount of Salinity in Lake?
2nd Place: Treyvond T. White - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Which Type of Soil Lets the Most Water Drain Through?

Senior Division
1st Place:Megan Kraemer - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, The Effect of Welding on Stainless Stell in an NAHCI Environment With Surfactant Inhibitors
2nd Place:Rachel Kass - Urusline Academy, Teacher: Sharon Linton, Big Mounds of Dirt

American Society Of Civil Engineers - N. O. Branch Structures Committee
A 1st place award of $75 and a 2nd place award of $50 in both divisions for outstanding projects dealing with principles of Structural Engineering (fields of design and construction) which better the life standards of the society.
Junior Division
1st Place:Charles Mentz - Christian Brothers, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersmann, Soils: Composition, Compaction, and Strength
2nd Place: Shreya Kashyap - Meisler Middle School, Teacher: Carol Clark, The Effect of Different Materials in a Sandbag on the Amount of Water Dropped.
Senior Division
1st Place: Seona Lee - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Beam Deflection Under Load
2nd Place:Thanhlam Tran - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Donna Donahoe, What is the effect of roof pitch on hurricane resistance?

American Welding Society-New Orleans Section
A $150 check & certificate in the Senior Division and a $100 check & certificate in the Junior Division for the best project in the Welding or Materials Joining field. A certificate will be presented to the Honorable Mention winner.

Junior Division

Ryan Braun - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Do metals differ in their ability to conduct heat?

Senior Division
1st Place: Megan Kraemer - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, The Effect of Welding on Stainless Stell in an NAHCI Environment With Surfactant Inhibitors
Honorable Mention: Kelby Wuertz - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Reactivity of Metals and Alloys with Copper Sulfate

Armed Forces Communications Electronic Association (AFCEA)
For outstanding Math or Computer Science related projects, medals will be awarded to 3 winners in the Junior Division and $100, $75 and $50 will be awarded to 3 winners in the Senior Division.
Junior Division
1st Place: Erica Murret - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Lynda Paddock, Does Storm Surge Affect the Amount of Salinity in Lake?
2nd Place:Shrishiv Timbalia - Arden Cahill Academy, Teacher: Debbie Talmadge, The Silver Ratio Sequence
3rd Place: Austin Dunn - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, The Green Anole Anolis Carolinensis) and Hurricane Katrina
Senior Division
1st Place: Andrew Nierman - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, The Extremes of Fiber Optics
2nd Place: Leon Molinario - Crescent City Baptist, Teacher: David Prentice, The Ballista
3rd Place: Darrick Davis - McDonogh 35 High School, Teacher: Helen Kerley, Copper Wire Different Effects on Voltage and Amperes.

Betty R. and Gene F. Van Norman Award
One Junior Division award and one Senior Division award of $100 each to an outstanding exhibit in the categories of Engineering and Mathematics.

Junior Division:

Christopher Toups - Christian Brothers, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersmann, Effects of RAM on a Computer's Performance

Senior Division:

Megan Kraemer - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, The Effect of Welding on Stainless Stell in an NAHCI Environment With Surfactant Inhibitors

Cancer Association Of Greater New Orleans
A $50 check and a certificate for an overall winner, for excellence in scientific achievement related to cancer research.
Shyam Sathyamoorthi - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, Cytotoxic effects of Plectranus ambioinicus leaf extract on Artemia salina naupli and human lung cancer cells

Center For Molecular And Human Genetics
This Achievement Award in Hereditary Science is for the students showing the most promise to contribute to genetics research and hereditary health care in their future careers. The senior division winner will be awarded a Palm Pilot. The junior division winner will receive a gold medal. Both winners will receive a Certificate of Achievement.
Junior Division: Hayley Baye - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How Does Growing Seeds in a Greenhouse Environment Affect the Germination and Growth of Sunflower Seeds?

Chlorine Chapter Iota Sigma Pi
Two $35 cash awards, t-shirt and plaque to an outstanding project by a female student in one of the following areas: Chemistry, Bio-Chemistry, Environmental Chemistry.
Sarah Kuczynski - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Clare Davis-Wheeler, The effect of Hyssopus Officinalis on the Enzyme Beta Glucosidase and the Purification of the Inhibitor Present in the Hyssopus Officinalis
India Stanton - Benjamin Franklin High School, The enthalpy of Combustion of Gasoline, Ethanol, Vegtable oil and rease

Commissioner Bob Odom 'Best In Agriculture And Forestry' Acheivement Award
A student presenting an agriculture or forestry related project in the Junior and Senior divisions will each receive an award certificate and a $50 U.S. Savings Bond.
Junior Division: Emily Borne - St. Benilde, Teacher: Cecilia Wilson, Can plants be grown without microorganisms?
Senior Division: Jacob Dufrene - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, What Happens to Agricultural Crops After Hurricane Flooding

Dorothy Van Lue Habeeb Award
A $75 annual award to the outstanding Senior Division winner in the Chemistry category and a $25 annual award to the outstanding Junior Division winner in the Physical Sciences category.
Junior Division: Charles Mentz - Christian Brothers, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersmann, Soils: Composition, Compaction, and Strength
Senior Division:India Stanton - Benjamin Franklin High School, The enthalpy of Combustion of Gasoline, Ethanol, Vegtable oil and rease

Dr. Daniel's Young Scientist Award
Cash award given to the 9th grade project that best demonstrates the scientific method of inquiry.
Melissa Johnson - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Debbie Pusateri, Annoying Are We, But We Don't Have To Be

Dr. James Truett Stewart, Sr.  Scientific Method Award
A certificate and $25 Certificate for the Best Senior Division projects demonstrating the scientific method of inquiry.
Andrew Nierman - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, The Extremes of Fiber Optics
Christian Waghorne - Crescent City Baptist, Teacher: David Prentice, Radiation Attenuation - effect of CO2 and water vapor on infrared radiation
Kelby Wuertz - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Reactivity of Metals and Alloys with Copper Sulfate

Gulf Coast Safety and Training Group

The winners will recieve a medal. In addition to the medal they will receive an invite you to our Lafayette meeting to display their project for our membership. They will also be asked to join us for lunch along with a guest.

Holly Rockenbaugh & Danielle Chauvin- Ursuline Academy , Teacher: Matt Lopez, Don't Touch That Dial! Cell Phones are Distracting

Harahan Rotary Club
One $50 award for a project that demonstrates qualities valued by the Rotary including public service, improvement of the community, humanitarian efforts, and advancement in international understanding, goodwill and peace.
Kayla Pelman - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Angie Elms, Epi-Saber

Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Awards to winners of both Junior and Senior Divisions in the categories of Space Science and Engineering
Senior Division: Hannah Jarrell - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Matt Lopez, Hydrogen Power

MENSA - (The High IQ Society), N.O. Chapter
1st and 2nd place Senior Division and Junior Division awards will be presented for projects exhibiting intellectual achievement defined as the ability to learn and reason.
Junior Division:
1st Place: Jagger Scibilia - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Lee Lanoux, Phantasmagoria
2nd Place: Victoria Marchiafava - Crescent City Baptist, Teacher: Marisa Guillie, Which is more effective, an insulin pump or injection?
Senior Division:
1st Place: Greyshelneka Lewis - McDonogh 35 High School, Teacher: Eric Felix, Have you ever wondered if CDs and DVDs have the same data track spaceing?

M.S. Benbow & Associates
First prize - $50; second prize - $25, for outstanding Senior Division investigative projects in the field of Electrical Engineering.
1st Place: David Nguyen - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Donna Donahoe, What is the effect of various sizes of magnets on energy produced by generator
2nd Place: Nick Gagnard - Crescent City Baptist, Teacher: David Prentice, The Refrigeration Cycle

New Orleans Federal Executive Board
To the outstanding exhibit on energy conservation and/or energy resource development, Senior and Junior Divisions: To each a Medallion with ribbon and a $200 Savings Bond.
Junior Division: Senthil Natarajan - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Lynda Paddock, The Effect of the Number of Blades on a Windmill's Efficiency
Senior Division: Brian Hennen - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Fluorescent Face Off: Which Type of Fluorescent Lamp is Better?

New Orleans Geological Society
For outstanding exhibits in Earth Sciences, Senior and Junior Divisions: 1st Prize: $100, 2nd Prize: $75, and 3rd Prize: $50. 1st Place winners and their teachers invited to NOGS spring meeting.
Junior Division:
1st Place: Charles Mentz - Christian Brothers, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersmann, Soils: Composition, Compaction, and Strength
2nd Place: Erica Murret - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Lynda Paddock, Does Storm Surge Affect the Amount of Salinity in Lake?
3rd Place: Treyvond T. White - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Which Type of Soil Lets the Most Water Drain Through?
Senior Division:
1st Place: Jordan Badeaux - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How Does "Spiking" Calcite Solutions With Lunthapides During Simulated Microgravity Environments Alter Crystal zoning.Solute Diffusion and Crystal Morphology?
2nd Place: Melody Keel - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Sharon Linton, How Did Katrina's Flood Waters Affect Cypress Trees in City Park?
3rd Place:Jordan Hanberry - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Gypsum's Effect On Sinkholes And Water Drainage

Orleans Medical Society Alliance
$200 savings bond and certificate (1st place) and $100 savings bond and certificate (2nd place) in the area of Medicine and Health, Senior Division.

Junior Division

1st Place:Senthil Natarajan - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Lynda Paddock, The Effect of the Number of Blades on a Windmill's Efficiency
2nd Place: Brian Morales - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Susan Stephens, What Methods Create the Cleanest Water Filtration System

3rd Place: Ryan Braun - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Do metals differ in their ability to conduct heat?

Senior Division

1st Place: Shyam Sathyamoorthi - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, Cytotoxic effects of Plectranus ambioinicus leaf extract on Artemia salina naupli and human lung cancer cells

2nd Place: Shivani Jain - Archbishop Chapelle High School, Teacher: Fay Lewis, The Effects of Angiotensin II on the Regulatory Genes of Renal Morphogenesis

Pontchartrain Astronomy Society
Free one-year membership in the organization and subscription to "Sky & Telescope" magazine to an outstanding exhibit in the field of astronomy or a related field. Second and third prizes will be a one-year subscription to "Astronomy" magazine.

Junior Division

Caleb Gestes - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, "The Invisiable Force of Electromagnetism"

Senior Division

Christian Waghorne - Crescent City Baptist, Teacher: David Prentice, Radiation Attenuation - effect of CO2 and water vapor on infrared radiation

Society Of Petroleum Engineers (SPE), Inc.
One cash prize of $75 in the Senior Division and one cash prize of $50 in the Junior Division for outstanding Energy related projects.

Junior Division:

Senthil Natarajan - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Lynda Paddock, The Effect of the Number of Blades on a Windmill's Efficiency
Brian Morales - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Susan Stephens, What Methods Create the Cleanest Water Filtration System

Ryan Braun - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Do metals differ in their ability to conduct heat?

Senior Division:

Shyam Sathyamoorthi - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, Cytotoxic effects of Plectranus ambioinicus leaf extract on Artemia salina naupli and human lung cancer cells

Shivani Jain - Archbishop Chapelle High School, Teacher: Fay Lewis, The Effects of Angiotensin II on the Regulatory Genes of Renal Morphogenesis

Society Of Women Engineers - Greater New Orleans Section
An award for an outstanding project by a female in Engineering (Senior Div.); An award for an outstanding project by a female in Mathematics (Junior Div.).
Junior Division: Erica Murret - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Lynda Paddock, Does Storm Surge Affect the Amount of Salinity in Lake?
Senior Division: Seona Lee - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Beam Deflection Under Load

U.S. Department Of Agriculture - Agricultural Research Service
A plaque, one year's subscription to Agricultural Research, and VIP visit to our facility to the best project demonstrating improvement in either utilization or safety of agricultural products in both the Senior and Junior Divisions.
Kevin Manzanares - Crescent City Baptist, Teacher: Marisa Guillie, Does Organic Material Affect the absorbency of water in soil?

Women For A Better Louisiana
A $50 cash award in both the Junior and Senior Divisions for outstanding projects stressing environmental concerns.
Junior Division: Erica Murret - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Lynda Paddock, Does Storm Surge Affect the Amount of Salinity in Lake?
Senior Division: Jacob Dufrene - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, What Happens to Agricultural Crops After Hurricane Flooding

 

Return to top of page

National Awards

American Meteorological Society
Society will award two (2) certificates for Outstanding Achievement to student exhibitors in the Senior Division (unless in the judges' opinion, exhibits in that division are less meritorious than Junior Division exhibits).
Dex Thibodeaux - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Does Warmer Air Affect The Time The Tornado Forms?

Jacob Dufrene - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, What Happens to Agricultural Crops After Hurricane Flooding

American Psychological Association
Association will award one (1) certificate recognizing outstanding research in psychology under the category of behavioral and social sciences.
Kelley Baskin - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Is There A Difference in Short Term Memory of Males and Females?

ASM International Foundation
Foundation will award one medallion & certificate recognizing the winner of the best materials engineering project.
Charles Mentz - Christian Brothers, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersmann, Soils: Composition, Compaction, and Strength

Association For Women Geoscientists Foundation
Association will provide one award certificate to a female student whose project, in the opinion of the judges, exemplifies high standards of innovativeness and scientific excellence in the geosciences.
Erica Murret - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Lynda Paddock, Does Storm Surge Affect the Amount of Salinity in Lake?

Discovery Young Scientist Challenge
DYSC will award a certificate, lapel pin and an entry booklet to the national competition. Nominees who complete the entry booklet will receive a t-shirt and will compete to become one of 400 semifinalists and one of 40 finalists that win an all expense paid trip to Washington, DC and a share of over $100,000 in scholarship monies and prizes.
Senthil Rajasekaran - V.C. Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Lee Lanoux, Do antibacterial soaps work better tha regular soaps in controlling bacterial growth?
Charles Mentz - Christian Brothers, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersmann, Soils: Composition, Compaction, and Strength
Shrishiv Timbalia - Arden Cahill Academy, Teacher: Debbie Talmadge, The Silver Ratio Sequence
Senthil Natarajan - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Lynda Paddock, The Effect of the Number of Blades on a Windmill's Efficiency
Erica Murret - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Lynda Paddock, Does Storm Surge Affect the Amount of Salinity in Lake?
Brian Morales - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Susan Stephens, What Methods Create the Cleanest Water Filtration System?
Amie Sam-Pang - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Do Homeopathic Remedies Really Work?

Jennifer Tu - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Susan Stephens, Does data organization affect the speed of copying digital pictures?

Christopher Toups - Christian Brothers, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersmann, Effects of RAM on a Computer's Performance

Treyvond T. White - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Which Type of Soil Lets the Most Water Drain Through?

Donald Davis - Christian Brothers School, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersman, Corrosion: Metal's Arch-Enemy

Michael Guillie - Crescent City Baptist, Teacher: Marisa Guillie, Lean Ground Beef: Is it all equal?

Herbert Hoover Presidential Library Assocation
The Association will provide a medallion and certificate to the outstanding engineering project for the Fair.
Gerald Youngblood - McDonogh 35 High School, Teacher: Helen Kerley, Short Circuits

Intel Excellence In Computer Science
Intel will award a certificate and a $200 cash prize to the first place winner in Computer Science in the Senior Division.
Nicholas Smallwood - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: David Ferris, Optimizing New Orleans: The Applications of Modeling Population Data

International Society For Optical Engineering
SPIE will award a student whose project applies optics or photonics principles. The student's abstract will also be entered in a drawing for a cash award of $100.
Andrew Nierman - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, The Extremes of Fiber Optics

Mu Alpha Theta
Organization will provide one (1) certificate to the individual or group project, from grades 9-12, demonstrating the most challenging, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving modern mathematics. This award is not restricted to projects entered in the Mathematics category. Award winners will be listed on Mu Alpha Theta's web site.
Greyshelneka Lewis - McDonogh 35 High School, Teacher: Eric Felix, Have you ever wondered if CDs and DVDs have the same data track spaceing?

National Society Of Professional Engineers
The National Society of Professional Engineers and Professional Engineers in Industry will award one (1) certificate, an NSPE Innovative Engineering Award lapel pin, and supporting materials, to the most outstanding engineering project in grades 7-12.
Dody Nolan - Urusline Academy, Teacher: Matt Lopez, Hydrogen Power

NOAA National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
NOAA will award one certificate and NOAA medallion to a student, selected from among all the general award categories, whose research emphasizes NOAA's mission to understand and predict changes in Earth's environment and conserve and manage coastal and marine resources to meet our Nation's economic, social, and environmental needs.

Dex Thibodeaux - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Does Warmer Air Affect The Time The Tornado Forms?

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
One individual or team project whose principles and technical innovations offer the greatest potential for increasing our ability to grow environmentally friendly and socially responsible businesses. Winner(s) will receive a one-year subscription to Science New Magazine. Award recipients and their sponsoring teachers are each eligible to win a Ricoh digital camera in an international drawing.
India Stanton - Benjamin Franklin High School, The enthalpy of Combustion of Gasoline, Ethanol, Vegtable oil and rease

Society For In Vitro Biology
The Society for In Vitro Biology will recognize the most outstanding 11th grade student exhibiting in the areas of plant or animal in vitro biology or tissue culture. The student will receive a certificate and publicity in the society's newsletter or website, www.sivb.org.
Melissa Johnson - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Sharon Linton, he Effects of Vitamins B & C on Mosquito Reproduction

Stockholm Junior Water Prize
The best three water-related Senior Division science fair projects will receive and award certificate and possibly advance to the State Stockholm Junior Water Prize competition.

Brian Morales - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Susan Stephens, What Methods Create the Cleanest Water Filtration System?

U.S. Army

The Department of the Army will provide awards for scientific/engineering excellence to Senior Division projects in the categories of Engineering, Environmental Science (may include projects in Earth and Space or Environmental Sciences), Mathematics/Computer Science, Life Sciences (may include projects in Behavioral and Social Sciences, Medicine and Health, Microbiology, Animal Sciences, or Plant Sciences), and Physical Sciences (may include projects in Biochemistry, Chemistry, or Physics). Winners will receive a Certificate of Achievement and a tangible award. The best project from the five areas will also receive a bronze medallion.

1st Place: Sarah Olinde - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, The Effect of Water Level on the Growth and Developement of Spartina alterniflora

2nd Place: Megan Kraemer - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, The Effect of Welding on Stainless Stell in an NAHCI Environment With Surfactant Inhibitors

3rd Place: Shyam Sathyamoorthi - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, Cytotoxic effects of Plectranus ambioinicus leaf extract on Artemia salina naupli and human lung cancer cells

4th Place: Sarah Kuczynski - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Clare Davis-Wheeler, The effect of Hyssopus Officinalis on the Enzyme Beta Glucosidase and the Purification of the Inhibitor Present in the Hyssopus Officinalis

5th Place: Nicholas Smallwood - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: David Ferris, Optimizing New Orleans: The Applications of Modeling Population Data

U.S. Department Of Health And Human Services
Department will award one certificate signed by the Surgeon General for a health-related project dealing with the healthy benefits of diet or exercise or the harmful effects of smoking.
Sobia Arshad - Patrick F. Taylor Science, Teacher: Janell Simpson, What is the effect of fat and sodium in salty on the amount of energy released?

U.S. Metric Association
Association will award a certificate to the student whose project involves a significant amount of quantitative measurement and which best uses the Metric System for those measurements.
Seona Lee - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Beam Deflection : Under Load

U.S. Navy And Marine Corps
Certificates of accomplishments presented to Junior Division winners. A certificate and $50 gift certificate will be presented to Senior Division winners.
Junior Division:
Shrishiv Timbalia - Arden Cahill Academy, Teacher: Debbie Talmadge, The Silver Ratio Sequence
Ridwan Syed - Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Susan Stephens, Is produce safe for public consumption?
Senior Division:
Michael Friedlander - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Colleen Fiegel, Effects of Commercial vs Natural Roach Bait on Gomphadorhina Portentosa Attraction
Shyam Sathyamoorthi - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, Cytotoxic effects of Plectranus ambioinicus leaf extract on Artemia salina naupli and human lung cancer cells
Jordan Badeaux - John Curtis Christian, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How Does "Spiking" Calcite Solutions With Lunthapides During Simulated Microgravity Environments Alter Crystal zoning.Solute Diffusion and Crystal Morphology?
Brittany Owens - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Sharon Linton, Utilizing Gas Detection as a Valid mathod of Termite Location

Yale Science & Engineering Association, Inc.
YSEA will award a certificate and medallion to an outstanding 11th grade project in one of the following areas: Computer Science, Engineering, Physics or Chemistry. 
Brian Pace - Crescent City Baptist, Teacher: David Prentice, TIn which direction is an egg shell the strongest?

Return to top of page

 
Go to GNOSEF home page Information for Students Information for Teachers Information for Judges Information for Sponsors Go to University of New Orleans home page. Go to International Science and Engineering Fair home page. Go to Tulane University home page.