2005 Official Winners List

Photos
Visit the 2005 Winners' Photo Album.

Awards and Categories
Included on this page are the following awards and categories. Select one to jump to that category.

Grand Award Winners
JUNIOR DIVISION
Jason Jeffries - Arden Cahill Academy, Teacher: Debbie Talmadge, Radiation Heat Transfer
Luisa Batista - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, The Relationship Between Pillar Weight and Span in Determining the Length of a Bascule Bridge
SENIOR DIVISION
Betsy Lopez - East Jefferson High School, Teacher: Cheryl Offner, Determination of the Ability to Use Pontederia as Biomarkers for Monitoring Trace Heavy Metals in Jefferson Parish Drainage Canals Using Acid .
Patricia Tsai - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, MEK5 - ERKS Signal Pathways in Anti-Estrogen Resistance in Breast Cancer
Alternate: Cindy Liu - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, Disruption of AF-4 - AF-9 Interaction in MLL-related Leukemia Using Synthetic Peptides

Outstanding Teacher Award
The teacher sponsor with the greatest number of student winners in 18 of the Senior Division categories.
LaWana Stewart - Benjamin Franklin High School

GNOSEF Board Teacher/Mentor Award
$1,000 to the teacher/mentor who has "gone the extra mile" to support their students. Parents, GNOSEF board, committee members, and volunteers are not eligible for this award.
John Raphael - St. Mary's Academy

GNOSEF Board Special Recognition Award
Special plaque commemorating years of service and dedication to students.
Robert Dick - East Jefferson High School

Return to top of page

Category Awards — Junior Division

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE
1st Place: Anthony Martino - St. Stephen Catholic School, Teacher: Patricia Mata, Determining Hidden Recessive Traits in Captive Corn Snakes
2nd Place: Samantha Couch - J. D. Meisler Middle School, Teacher: Rebecca Breaud, Does the Amount of Fertilizer Affect Earthworms?
3rd Place: Amy Davis - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, Does Music Affect the Way Plants Grow?
Honorable Mention: Bonnie Schiffman - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, Got Gas?

EARTH & SPACE
1st Place: Daniel Kelly - St. Benilde School, Teacher: Cecilia Wilson, Does Rain Affect the Water of Lake Pontchartrain?
2nd Place: Kenny Rands - Jefferson Parish School of Science & Technology, Teacher: Jennifer Ransier, The Effect of Acid Rain on Roofing Materials
3rd Place: Thomas White - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, What is in Your Water?
Honorable Mention: Alexandra Bartholomew - J. D. Meisler Middle School, Teacher: Rebecca Breaud, What Materials are Best Used to Prevent Flooding in Communities?

MATHEMATICS & COMPUTERS
1st Place: Luisa Batista - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, The Relationship Between Pillar Weight and Span in Determining the Length of a Bascule Bridge
2nd Place: John Canada - Christian Brothers School, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersman, Measuring With Lasers
3rd Place: Hillary Drawe - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, The Galileo Thermometer
Honorable Mention: Emily Moskau - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, CSI: Using Bones to Determine Height

PHYSICAL SCIENCE
1st Place: Jason Jeffries - Arden Cahill Academy, Teacher: Debbie Talmadge, Radiation Heat Transfer
2nd Place: Tasnoba Nusrat - Jefferson Parish School of Science & Technology, Teacher: Traci Bourgeois, Flying High: Which Fin Design Creates the Greatest Lift?
3rd Place: Mitchell Rodgers - Christian Brothers School, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersman, Strength of Fishing Line
Honorable Mention: Christine Johnson - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Cheryl Valentino, The Effects of Different Roofing Material on the Temperature of a House

TEAM PROJECTS
1st Place: Sergio Reyes, Colby Bonck, & Alex Lauto - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, Hot Stuff
2nd Place: Olivia Stauffer & Yesenia Hernandez - Jefferson Parish School of Science & Technology, Teacher: Jennifer Ransier, What is the Effect of Laundry Detergent on Flame Retardant Clothing?
3rd Place: Lane Rapier & Emily Vicknair - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, Bridge Designs

Return to top of page

Category Awards — Senior Division

BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCE
1st Place: Andrew Hanson - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, Does Gesturing and Body Language Indicate Personality?
2nd Place: Elizabeth Dupont - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, The Effect of Being a PTC Taster on Dietary Selectivity on Body Composition
3rd Place: Christina Daggett - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: LaWana Stewart, How Fast is Rea?
Honorable Mention: Brittany Singleton - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Jill Rhoden, What are the Most Common Reactions to Violations of Personal Space Between Sexes and Between Strangers and Friends?

BIOCHEMISTRY
1st Place: Cindy Liu - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, Disruption of AF-4 - AF-9 Interaction in MLL-related Leukemia Using Synthetic Peptides?
2nd Place: Carla Gordon - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, The Effect of UV Rays on DNA
3rd Place: Cindy Cheng - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Denise Ekberg, The Engineering and Analysis of Connexin 43 Promoter Region/Cuciferase Fusion

BOTANY
1st Place: Lisa Huynh - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, The Effect of Sodium Nitrate on the Emission of Volvox Aureus Daughter Cells
2nd Place: Hannah Roher - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, Salt Affecting Freshwater Duckweed
3rd Place: DeVonn Jarrett - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Jill Rhoden, Effects of Organic Mulch and Inorganic Mulch on Plant Growth
Honorable Mention: Ryan White - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, What is the Effect of Gamma Radiation on the Germination of Brassica Rapa?

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
1st Place: Mario Duvernay - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What is the Effect of Peroxums on the Rigidity and Strength of High-Density Polyethylene?
2nd Place: Victoria Chester - St. Mary's Academy, Teacher: John Raphael, Can the Hydrogen From Water Power a Doll House?
3rd Place: Jasmine Morgan - St. Mary's Academy, Teacher: John Raphael, How Can a Water Molecule Convert to its Elemental Components, Hydrogen and Oxygen?
Honorable Mention: Maya Galathe - St. Mary's Academy, Teacher: John Raphael, Which Type of Water Contains More Chemicals?

CHEMISTRY
1st Place: Lianna Patch - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, The Effects of Coating for Photographs with Protein Gelatin, Ovalbumin and Bovine Serum Albumin ob Resolution and Quality of the Final Print
2nd Place: Mallory Jowett - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Jill Rhoden, Effects of Water Acidity and Types of Plumbing on Copper and Lead Levels in Water
3rd Place: Kristy Bowen - Crescent City Baptist School, Teacher: David Prentice, How Does Temperature Affect the Life Span of Bubbles?
Honorable Mention: Raelyn Williams - St. Mary's Academy, Teacher: John Raphael, What Effect Does Temperature Have on Solubility of Salt?

CIVIL ENGINEERING
1st Place: Benjamin Walker - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, A Study of Wind Resistance on Types of Automobiles
2nd Place: Thien Nguyen - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Velinda Verdin, The Effect of Tower Designs on the Structural Efficiency
3rd Place: Rachel Wetzel - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Donahoe, What is the Effect of Different Amounts of Cement on Strength, When Added to Controlled Amounts of Water, Sand, and Gravel?
Honorable Mention: Don Weckesser - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Laminate or Solid Wood - Which is Stronger?

COMPUTER SCIENCE
1st Place: Andrew Charters - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, The Effects of Field Size on the Loading Time of Web Based Databases
2nd Place: Andrei Oprison - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Jill Rhoden, The Analysis of the Main Package Management System for the Linux Operating System
3rd Place: Thomas Lambert - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, The Effects of Age and Experience on Computer Skills

EARTH SCIENCE
1st Place: Blake Couch - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Does Carbon Filtration Remove Chlorine?
2nd Place: Traneil Clark - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Morphological Changes in NaCl and NaBro3?
3rd Place: Rachel Charbonnet-Baker - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, The Permeability and Porosity of Different Soil Textures

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
2nd Place: Casey Dupart - St. Mary's Academy, Teacher: John Raphael, What will Happen when you Change the Speed of a Reed Switch Motor?
3rd Place: Chad Pilie - Crescent City Baptist School, Teacher: David Prentice, Producing High Voltages with Ordinary Objects

ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING
1st Place: Megan Kraemer - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Effect of Welds in a Bleach Environment
2nd Place: Kaile LeBlanc - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Sharon Linton, Can Solar Desalination Be Enhanced?
3rd Place: Allie Sturino - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What is the Effect of Using Geotubes to Mitigate Land Loss in the Gulf Coast Region as Compared to the Process of Dredging?

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE
1st Place: Betsy Lopez - East Jefferson High School, Teacher: Cheryl Offner, Determination of the Ability to Use Pontederia as Biomarkers for Monitoring Trace Heavy Metals in Jefferson Parish Drainage Canals Using Acid .
2nd Place: Veronica Oro - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, How do the Lead Levels in Soil of Older Neighborhoods Compare to Newer Neighborhoods?
3rd Place: Derrik DeRoche - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Can Hay, Cotton and Detergent Clean Up Oil Spills?

MATHEMATICS
1st Place: Kayla Green - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What is the Effect of Different Polygons on the Symmetry of Regular, Semi-Regular and Demi-Regular Tessellations on a Euclidean Plane?
2nd Place: Jenna deBoisblanc - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, The Correlation Between Unemployment Rates and Crime Rates in New Orleans from 1990-2003
3rd Place: Jack Torres - Andrew Jackson High School, Teacher: Kathy Dauterive, How Do Restricted Theta Values Affect a Rose Curve in Polar Graphing?
Honorable Mention: Tyler Barker - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What Pocket Pair is Best Against Pocket Aces?

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
1st Place: Maren Leopold - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Matt Lopez, Utilized by the Rear Suspension
2nd Place: Tiffany Graffato - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Windmill Blade Angle and Length
3rd Place: Peter Anderson - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Jill Rhoden, The Effectiveness of Commonly Used Insulation at Preventing Heat Transfer
Honorable Mention: Long Nguyen - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Velinda Verdin, What is the Effect of the Propeller's Blade Degree on the Amount of Wind Force Being Produced?

MEDICINE & HEALTH
1st Place: Patricia Tsai - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, MEK5 - ERKS Signal Pathways in Anti-Estrogen Resistance in Breast Cancer
2nd Place: Shivani Jain - Archbishop Chapelle High School, Teacher: Kristi Bagby, The Effects of Various Antioxidants and Cholesterol on Prostate Cells
3rd Place: Kirk Bush - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How Do Recreational Drugs Affect the Heart Rate of Daphnia Magna?
Honorable Mention: Bennord Lee - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Beware of Element 13!

MICROBIOLOGY
1st Place: Angie Serrano - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, Effects of Sugar on Biofilm Formation of Streptococcus Mutants
2nd Place: Josh Podolinick - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, Bioremediation: How Fast Can It Go?
3rd Place: Richard Furtell - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, The Effects of Sucrose, Fructose and Lactose on Acid Production in Streptococcus Mutans

PHYSICS
1st Place: Guy St. Amant - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, The Effects of Divergence on Pressure in a Moving Fluid
2nd Place: Megan Graves - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Matthew Lopez, The Science of Blues Slides
3rd Place: Basem Darwish - East Jefferson High School, Teacher: Cheryl Offner, The Effect of PMMA doped in Three Different Laser Dyes and the Wavelength of a HeNe on the Width of Transient Multiple Diffraction Rings

SPACE SCIENCE
1st Place: Alex Gruntz - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Can Plants Help Sustain Life on Mars?
2nd Place: Alison Degan - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, The Distance at which Astronaut's Skin Within a Lunar Module will be Affected by the Sun's UV Rays
3rd Place: Andrew Nierman - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Can Buttercrunch Lettuce Seeds Germinate and Process Soap to Help Provide Oxygen?

TEAM PROJECTS
1st Place: Bayley Simmons & Brittany Ross - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, Effects of Lake Pontchartrain's Hypnoxia and Salinity on the Population of Ragia Clam
2nd Place: Jeffrey Radlauer & Blair Tanenbaun - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Jill Rhoden, Recreational Mathematics of Chess
3rd Place: Amanda Figueroa & Veronica Alexander - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Jill Rhoden, Effects of 4 Phytochemicals on the Body Weight of Genetically Obese Zuker Rats
Honorable Mention: Julian Figueroa & Jason Lawrence - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Denise Ekberg, Effects of Different Grape Seed Extract on Mouse Cells

ZOOLOGY
1st Place: Allie Mayer - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Jill Rhoden, The Effects of Coat Coloration on the Adoptability of Dogs in an Animal Shelter
2nd Place (tie):
Alex Lauricella - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, What Do Crabs Prefer to Eat?
Jolie LeBlanc - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, Connection Between Fish Health and Behavior and Salinity Changes in Aquarium Systems

Return to top of page

Local Awards

Air Force ROTC
Awards in the Senior Division to outstanding projects in Engineering, Math, Physics and Computer Science. Winners receive an AFROTC backpack, T-shirt and a leather CD case.
Thien Nguyen - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Velinda Verdin, The Effect of Tower Designs on the Structural Efficiency
Tyler Barker - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What Pocket Pair is Best Against Pocket Aces?
Andrei Oprison - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Jill Rhoden, The Analysis of the Main PackageManagement System for the Linux Operating System
Basem Darwish - East Jefferson High School, Teacher: Cheryl Offner, The Effect of PMMA doped in Three Different Laser Dyes and the Wavelength of a HeNe on the Width of Transient Multiple Diffraction Rings

American Institute Of Aeronautics And Astronautics - Greater New Orleans Section
Awards will be given for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd places respectively in the areas of space science, engineering or physics.
1st Place: Guy St. Amant - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, The Effects of Divergence on Pressure in a Moving Fluid
2nd Place: Andrew Kocsis - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What is the Effect of Carbon on a Material's Conductivity?
3rd Place: Elizabeth Montelepre - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, Space Shuttle Wing Design

American Institute Of Chemicial Engineers - N. O. Section
Two $75 awards to the best projects in Engineering (with emphasis on chemical engineering) in either Junior or Senior Divisions. The winners and their parents will be invited to the April dinner meeting of the American Institute of Chemical Engineers.  
Betsy Lopez - East Jefferson High School, Teacher: Cheryl Offner, Determination of the Ability to Use Pontederia as Biomarkers for Monitoring Trace Heavy Metals in Jefferson Parish Drainage Canals Using Acid
Alison Degan - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, The Distance at which Astronaut's Skin Within a Lunar Module will be Affected by the Sun's UV Rays

American Petroleum Institute (API) Delta Chapter
Three awards for projects related to the oil and gas industry. Chairman's Award recipient receives $150 and the student's teacher will receive $150 with the school receiving $300; Distinguished Project award winner receives $100 and the student's teacher receives $100 and the school will receive $200; Honorable Mention awardees will receive $50 and the student's teacher will also receive $50 with the school receiving $100.
Chairman's Award: Betsy Lopez - East Jefferson High School, Teacher: Cheryl Offner, Determination of the Ability to Use Pontederia as Biomarkers for Monitoring Trace Heavy Metals in Jefferson Parish Drainage Canals Using Acid .
Distinguished Project Award: Thien Nguyen - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Velinda Verdin, The Effect of Tower Designs on the Structural Efficiency
Honorable Mention Award: Rachel Charbonnet-Baker - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, The Permeability and Porosity of Different Soil Textures

American Society Of Civil Engineers - New Orleans Branch
A 1st place award of $75 and a 2nd place award of $50 in both divisions for outstanding projects dealing with principles of Civil Engineering which build the quality of life, including soil, water, the environment, structures, transportation and mapping.
Junior Division
1st Place: Dennis Occhipinti - Christian Brothers School, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersman, Controlling Flooding in New Orleans
2nd Place: John Canada - Christian Brothers School, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersman, Measuring With Lasers
Senior Division
1st Place: Don Weckesser - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Laminate or Solid Wood - Which is Stronger?
2nd Place: Lauren LaBiche - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Liquefaction

American Society Of Civil Engineers - N. O. Branch Structures Committee
A 1st place award of $75 and a 2nd place award of $50 in both divisions for outstanding projects dealing with principles of Structural Engineering (fields of design and construction) which better the life standards of the society.
Junior Division
1st Place (tie): Paul-Michael Westbrook - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Truss Construction: Friend or Foe?
Emily Johnson - John Q. Adams Middle School, Teacher: Monica Dunkin, Cloud Coverage Effects on Temperature
2nd Place: Luisa Batista - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, The Relationship Between Pillar Weight and Span in Determining the Length of a Bascule Bridge
Senior Division
1st Place: Thien Nguyen - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Velinda Verdin, The Effect of Tower Designs on the Structural Efficiency
2nd Place: Rachel Wetzel - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Donahoe, What is the Effect of Different Amounts of Cement on Strength, When Added to Controlled Amounts of Water, Sand, and Gravel?

American Welding Society-New Orleans Section
A $150 check & certificate in the Senior Division and a $100 check & certificate in the Junior Division for the best project in the Welding or Materials Joining field. A certificate will be presented to the Honorable Mention winner.
Senior Division
1st Place (tie): Megan Kraemer - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Effect of Welds in a Bleach Environment
D'Ashtreia Baker - St. Mary's Academy, Teacher: John Raphael, How Do the Behavior of Series and Parallel Circuits Differ?
Honorable Mention: Nicholas Payne - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Theresa Maquar, What is the Effect of Temperature on the Strength of Welds?

Armed Forces Communications Electronic Association (AFCEA)
For outstanding Math or Computer Science related projects, medals will be awarded to 3 winners in the Junior Division and $100, $75 and $50 will be awarded to 3 winners in the Senior Division.
Junior Division
1st Place: Luisa Batista - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, The Relationship Between Pillar Weight and Span in Determining the Length of a Bascule Bridge
2nd Place: Maddie Osbrink - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, Analyze This
3rd Place: Maggie Piatt - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, Eggineering
Senior Division
1st Place: Andrew Charters - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, The Effects of Field Size on the Loading Time of Web Based Databases
2nd Place: Andrei Oprison - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Jill Rhoden, The Analysis of the Main Package Management System for the Linux Operating System
3rd Place: Thomas Lambert - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, The Effects of Age and Experience on Computer Skills

Bell South
A plaque for the outstanding exhibit in telecommunications in both divisions.
Junior Division: Jason Jeffries - Arden Cahill Academy, Teacher: Debbie Talmadge, Radiation Heat Transfer
Senior Division: Basem Darwish - East Jefferson High School, Teacher: Cheryl Offner, The Effect of PMMA doped in Three Different Laser Dyes and the Wavelength of a HeNe on the Width of Transient Multiple Diffraction Rings

Cancer Association Of Greater New Orleans
A $50 check and a certificate for an overall winner, for excellence in scientific achievement related to cancer research.
Patricia Tsai - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, MEK5 - ERKS Signal Pathways in Anti-Estrogen Resistance in Breast Cancer

Center For Molecular And Human Genetics
This Achievement Award in Hereditary Science is for the students showing the most promise to contribute to genetics research and hereditary health care in their future careers. The senior division winner will be awarded a Palm Pilot. The junior division winner will receive a gold medal. Both winners will receive a Certificate of Achievement.
Junior Division: Geoffrey Chin - Vernon Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Janice Russo, Cheek to Cheek: Can Variable Length Loci Be Used to DNA Type Individual Using PCR?
Senior Division: Graeme Preston - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Denise Ekberg, Characteristics of Line-1 Insertion Sites in Human Genome

Chlorine Chapter Iota Sigma Pi
Two $35 cash awards, t-shirt and plaque to an outstanding project by a female student in one of the following areas: Chemistry, Bio-Chemistry, Environmental Chemistry.
Carla Gordon - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, The Effect of UV Rays on DNA
Lianna Patch - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, The Effects of Coating for Photographs with Protein Gelatin, Ovalbumin and Bovine Serum Albumin ob Resolution and Quality of the Final Print

Clio Sportsman's League
$100 Savings Bond for outstanding projects related to conservation; this is a memorial award in honor of past member J. Gerard Waguespack.
Daniel Kelly - St. Benilde School, Teacher: Cecilia Wilson, Does Rain Affect the Water of Lake Pontchartrain?
Mason Triay - Christian Brothers School, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersman, Coastal Erosion

Commissioner Bob Odom 'Best In Agriculture And Forestry' Acheivement Award
A student presenting an agriculture or forestry related project in the Junior and Senior divisions will each receive an award certificate and a $50 U.S. Savings Bond.
Junior Division: Alison Harrington - Academy of the Sacred Heart, Teacher: Deborah McCarthy, How Do Soil and Environment Affect Seed Growth?
Senior Division: Hannah Roher - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, Salt Affecting Freshwater Duckweed

Dorothy Van Lue Habeeb Award
A $75 annual award to the outstanding Senior Division winner in the Chemistry category and a $25 annual award to the outstanding Junior Division winner in the Physical Sciences category.
Junior Division: Chi Chi Okpalobi - St. Francis Cabrini, Teacher: Karla Luke, Effects on Growing Crystals
Senior Division: Blake Couch - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Does Carbon Filtration Remove Chlorine?

Dr. Daniel's Young Scientist Award
Cash award given to the 9th grade project that best demonstrates the scientific method of inquiry.
Melissa Johnson - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Debbie Pusateri, Annoying Are We, But We Don't Have To Be

Dr. James Truett Stewart, Sr.  Scientific Method Award
A certificate and $25 Certificate for the Best Senior Division projects demonstrating the scientific method of inquiry.
Jolie LeBlanc - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, Connection Between Fish Health and Behavior and Salinity Changes in Aquarium Systems
Mallory Jowett - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Jill Rhoden, Effects of Water Acidity and Types of Plumbing on Copper and Lead Levels in Water
Alison Degan - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, The Distance at which Astronaut's Skin Within a Lunar Module will be Affected by the Sun's UV Rays

Gem And Mineral Society Of Louisiana, Inc.
A $75 cash award in the Senior Division and $50 cash award in the Junior Division for outstanding exhibits in Earth Science.
Junior Division
Chi Chi Okpalobi - St. Francis Cabrini, Teacher: Karla Luke, Effects on Growing Crystals
Brianna George - St. Mary's Academy, Teacher: John Raphael, Which Product Removes
Enamel Paint from Glass Best: Dishwashing Liquid or Window Cleaner?
Senior Division
Gavin Miculka - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, The Effect of Pollutants on the Growth of Underground Formations

GNOSEF Geological Award
For outstanding exhibit in Earth Sciences Junior Division: 1st Prize: $100
Thomas White - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, What is in Your Water?

Harahan Rotary Club
One $50 award for a project that demonstrates qualities valued by the Rotary including public service, improvement of the community, humanitarian efforts, and advancement in international understanding, goodwill and peace.
Alexis Englade - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, To Flush Or Not To Flush

Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Awards to winners of both Junior and Senior Divisions in the categories of Space Science and Engineering
Junior Division: Mitchell Rodgers - Christian Brothers School, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersman, Strength of Fishing Line
Senior Division: Long Nguyen - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Velinda Verdin, What is the Effect of the Propeller's Blade Degree on the Amount of Wind Force Being Produced?

Louisiana Engineering Advancement Program (LEAP)
$100 savings bonds to the best middle school and high school projects from students registered in the Louisiana Engineering Advancement Program.
Junior Division: Tasnoba Nusrat - Jefferson Parish School of Science & Technology, Teacher: Traci Bourgeois, Flying High: Which Fin Design Creates the Greatest Lift?
Senior Division:
Long Nguyen - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Velinda Verdin, What is the Effect of the Propeller's Blade Degree on the Amount of Wind Force Being Produced?
Megan Kraemer - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Effect of Welds in a Bleach Environment
Alexis Englade - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, To Flush Or Not To Flush
Mario Duvernay - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What is the Effect of Peroxums on the Rigidity and Strength of High-Density Polyethylene?
Thien Nguyen - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Velinda Verdin, The Effect of Tower Designs on the Structural Efficiency
Josh Podolinick - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, Bioremediation: How Fast Can It Go?
Traneil Clark - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Morphological Changes in NaCl and NaBro3?

MENSA - (The High IQ Society), N.O. Chapter
1st and 2nd place Senior Division and Junior Division awards will be presented for projects exhibiting intellectual achievement defined as the ability to learn and reason.
Junior Division:
1st Place: Elric Sullivan - Jefferson Parish for Science & Technology School, Teacher: Traci Bourgeois, The Effect of Turbo Assembly on Wolfenstein's 3-D Floor Code Error
2nd Place: Geoffrey Chin - Vernon Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Janice Russo, Cheek to Cheek: Can Variable Length Loci Be Used to DNA Type Individual Using PCR?
Senior Division:
1st Place: Andrei Oprison - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Jill Rhoden, The Analysis of the Main Package Management System for the Linux Operating System
2nd Place: Andrew Nierman - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Can Buttercrunch Lettuce Seeds Germinate and Process Soap to Help Provide Oxygen?

Metairie Rotary Club
Senior Division: $150 Award; Junior Division: $50 Award for an outstanding exhibit.
Junior Division: Catherine Simoneaux - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, Louisiana Wetlands: Where'd Our Home Go?
Senior Division: Allie Sturino - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What is the Effect of Using Geotubes to Mitigate Land Loss in the Gulf Coast Region as Compared to the Process of Dredging?

M.S. Benbow & Associates
First prize - $50; second prize - $25, for outstanding Senior Division investigative projects in the field of Electrical Engineering.
1st Place (tie):
Basem Darwish - East Jefferson High School, Teacher: Cheryl Offner, The Effect of PMMA doped in Three Different Laser Dyes and the Wavelength of a HeNe on the Width of Transient Multiple Diffraction Rings
Brad Baillio - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How Does Air Temperature Affect the Flight of an Air Balloon?
2nd Place: Steven Baldassaro - West Jefferson High School, Teacher: Guillary, Is There a Relationship Between the Cost and the Life of a Battery?

NACE
A monetary award for the best project in the Senior category and a monetary award for the best project in the Junior category related to corrosion will be presented.
Junior Division:
Philip Lopez - T. H. Harris Middle School, Teacher: Barbara Gentile, What is the Effect of Sulphur on Fuel Sensor Corrosion
Kenny Rands - Jefferson Parish School of Science & Technology, Teacher: Jennifer Ransier, The Effect of Acid Rain on Roofing Materials
Senior Division:
Megan Kraemer - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Effect of Welds in a Bleach Environment
Heather Reed - Crescent City Baptist School, Teacher: David Prentice, Conditions for Rust

New Orleans Chapter Of Sigma Xi, Scientific Research Society Of North America
Four students in Junior Division who display a high level of individual effort in their science projects will receive a one year subscription to "American Scientist", a $25 gift certificate and a letter of congratulations.
Paul-Michael Westbrook - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Truss Construction: Friend or Foe?
Anthony Martino - St. Stephen Catholic School, Teacher: Patricia Mata, Determining Hidden Recessive Traits in Captive Corn Snakes
Hillary Drawe - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, The Galileo Thermometer Catherine Simoneaux - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, Louisiana Wetlands: Where'd Our Home Go?

New Orleans Federal Executive Board
To the outstanding exhibit on energy conservation and/or energy resource development, Senior and Junior Divisions: To each a Medallion with ribbon and a $200 Savings Bond.
Junior Division: Brian Hennen - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Fluorescent vs. Incandescent - Which is Better?
Senior Division: Long Nguyen - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Velinda Verdin, What is the Effect of the Propeller's Blade Degree on the Amount of Wind Force Being Produced?

New Orleans Geological Society
For outstanding exhibits in Earth Sciences, Senior and Junior Divisions: 1st Prize: $100, 2nd Prize: $75, and 3rd Prize: $50. 1st Place winners and their teachers invited to NOGS spring meeting.
Junior Division:
1st Place: Daniel Kelly - St. Benilde School, Teacher: Cecilia Wilson, Does Rain Affect the Water of Lake Pontchartrain?
2nd Place: Dennis Occhipinti - Christian Brothers School, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersman, Controlling Flooding in New Orleans
3rd Place: Isabella Uria - Academy of the Sacred Heart, Teacher: Deborah McCarthy, How Do Other Weather Components Affect the Change in Humidity?
Senior Division:
1st Place: Traneil Clark - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Morphological Changes in NaCl and NaBro3?
2nd Place: Lauren LaBiche - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Liquefaction
3rd Place: Betsy Lopez - East Jefferson High School, Teacher: Cheryl Offner, Determination of the Ability to Use Pontederia as Biomarkers for Monitoring Trace Heavy Metals in Jefferson Parish Drainage Canals Using Acid .

New Orleans Sierra Club
$25 cash award and student memberships to the Sierra Club
Bayley Simmons & Brittany Ross - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, Effects of Lake Pontchartrain's Hypnoxia and Salinity on the Population of Ragia Clam
Betsy Lopez - East Jefferson High School, Teacher: Cheryl Offner, Determination of the Ability to Use Pontederia as Biomarkers for Monitoring Trace Heavy Metals in Jefferson Parish Drainage Canals Using Acid
Sarah Norton - Crescent City Baptist School, Teacher: David Prentice, How Do Detergents Affect Plant Growth?

Orleans Medical Society Alliance
$200 savings bond and certificate (1st place) and $100 savings bond and certificate (2nd place) in the area of Medicine and Health, Senior Division.
1st Place: Renford Cindass, Jr. - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, Would Different Preparation Methods of Arachis Hypogaea Affect the Amount the Histamine Produced By Mast Cells?
2nd Place: Shivani Jain - Archbishop Chapelle High School, Teacher: Kristi Bagby, The Effects of Various Antioxidants and Cholesterol on Prostate Cells

Pontchartrain Astronomy Society
Free one-year membership in the organization and subscription to "Sky & Telescope" magazine to an outstanding exhibit in the field of astronomy or a related field. Second and third prizes will be a one-year subscription to "Astronomy" magazine.
1st Place: Cody Nunez & Dustin Dillmann - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, Are You Sirius? Apparently Not!
2nd Place: Alison Degan - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, The Distance at which Astronaut's Skin Within a Lunar Module will be Affected by the Sun's UV Rays
3rd Place: Alex Gruntz - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Can Plants Help Sustain Life on Mars?

Society Of Petroleum Engineers (SPE), Inc.
One cash prize of $75 in the Senior Division and one cash prize of $50 in the Junior Division for outstanding Energy related projects.
Junior Division: Catherine Simoneaux - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, Louisiana Wetlands: Where'd Our Home Go?
Senior Division: Bayley Simmons & Brittany Ross - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, Effects of Lake Pontchartrain's Hypnoxia and Salinity on the Population of Ragia Clam

Society Of Women Engineers - Greater New Orleans Section
An award for an outstanding project by a female in Engineering (Senior Div.); An award for an outstanding project by a female in Mathematics (Junior Div.).
Junior Division: Maddie Osbrink - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, Analyze This
Senior Division: Tiffany Graffato - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Windmill Blade Angle and Length

U.S. Department Of Agriculture - Agricultural Research Service
A plaque, one year's subscription to Agricultural Research, and VIP visit to our facility to the best project demonstrating improvement in either utilization or safety of agricultural products in both the Senior and Junior Divisions.
Derrik DeRoche - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Can Hay, Cotton and Detergent Clean Up Oil Spills?

Women For A Better Louisiana
A $50 cash award in both the Junior and Senior Divisions for outstanding projects stressing environmental concerns.
Junior Division: Mason Triay - Christian Brothers School, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersman, Coastal Erosion
Senior Division: Yiwen Peng - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, The Conservation of Petroleum By Using Fuel Cells as an Alternative to Internal Combustion Engines

Return to top of page

National Awards

American Meteorological Society
Society will award two (2) certificates for Outstanding Achievement to student exhibitors in the Senior Division (unless in the judges' opinion, exhibits in that division are less meritorious than Junior Division exhibits).
LeQuen Tran, Vy Nguyen, & Kathleen Nguyen - St. Stephen Catholic School, Teacher: Patricia Mata, What Causes It To Rain?

American Psychological Association
Association will award one (1) certificate recognizing outstanding research in psychology under the category of behavioral and social sciences.
Elizabeth Dupont - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, The Effect of Being a PTC Taster on Dietary Selectivity on Body Composition

Asm International Foundation
Foundation will award one medallion & certificate recognizing the winner of the best materials engineering project.
Mario Duvernay - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What is the Effect of Peroxums on the Rigidity and Strength of High-Density Polyethylene?

Association For Women Geoscientists Foundation
Association will provide one award certificate to a female student whose project, in the opinion of the judges, exemplifies high standards of innovativeness and scientific excellence in the geosciences.
Traneil Clark - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Morphological Changes in NaCl and NaBro3?

Discovery Young Scientist Challenge
DYSC will award a certificate, lapel pin and an entry booklet to the national competition. Nominees who complete the entry booklet will receive a t-shirt and will compete to become one of 400 semifinalists and one of 40 finalists that win an all expense paid trip to Washington, DC and a share of over $100,000 in scholarship monies and prizes.
Tasnoba Nusrat - Jefferson Parish School of Science & Technology, Teacher: Traci Bourgeois, Flying High: Which Fin Design Creates the Greatest Lift?
Olivia Stauffer & Yesenia Hernandez - Jefferson Parish School of Science & Technology, Teacher: Jennifer Ransier, What is the Effect of Laundry Detergent on Flame Retardant Clothing?
Erin Romaine - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Cheryl Valentino, Germ Invasion
Jason Jeffries - Arden Cahill Academy, Teacher: Debbie Talmadge, Radiation Heat Transfer
John Canada - Christian Brothers School, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersman, Measuring With Lasers
Luisa Batista - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, The Relationship Between Pillar Weight and Span in Determining the Length of a Bascule Bridge
Alexandra Bartholomew - J. D. Meisler Middle School, Teacher: Rebecca Breaud, What Materials are Best Used to Prevent Flooding in Communities?

Eastman Kodak Company
Eastman Kodak Company will provide one first place award for the best use of photographic images or digital image processing to gather data, solve a problem, or clearly explain the essence of a science project. The award will consist of a personalized Certificate of Recognition along with two Kodak Digital 35mm One Time Use Cameras, one for the winning student and one for the sponsoring teacher.
Dwayne Munch - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Can Bleach Really Clean Our Drinking Water After Flooding?

Herbert Hoover Presidential Library Assocation
The Association will provide a medallion and certificate to the outstanding engineering project for the Fair.
Maren Leopold - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Matt Lopez, Utilized by the Rear Suspension

Intel Excellence In Computer Science
Intel will award a certificate and a $200 cash prize to the first place winner in Computer Science in the Senior Division.
Andrew Charters - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, The Effects of Field Size on the Loading Time of Web Based Databases

International Society For Optical Engineering
SPIE will award a student whose project applies optics or photonics principles. The student's abstract will also be entered in a drawing for a cash award of $100.
Kristy Bowen - Crescent City Baptist School, Teacher: David Prentice, How Does Temperature Affect the Life Span of Bubbles?

Mu Alpha Theta
Organization will provide one (1) certificate to the individual or group project, from grades 9-12, demonstrating the most challenging, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving modern mathematics. This award is not restricted to projects entered in the Mathematics category. Award winners will be listed on Mu Alpha Theta's web site.
Luisa Batista - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, The Relationship Between Pillar Weight and Span in Determining the Length of a Bascule Bridge

National Society Of Professional Engineers
The National Society of Professional Engineers and Professional Engineers in Industry will award one (1) certificate, an NSPE Innovative Engineering Award lapel pin, and supporting materials, to the most outstanding engineering project in grades 7-12.
Benjamin Walker - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, A Study of Wind Resistance on Types of Automobiles

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
One individual or team project whose principles and technical innovations offer the greatest potential for increasing our ability to grow environmentally friendly and socially responsible businesses. Winner(s) will receive a one-year subscription to Science New Magazine. Award recipients and their sponsoring teachers are each eligible to win a Ricoh digital camera in an international drawing.
Mathew Bennett - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, Natural Mosquito Larvicides

Society For In Vitro Biology
The Society for In Vitro Biology will recognize the most outstanding 11th grade student exhibiting in the areas of plant or animal in vitro biology or tissue culture. The student will receive a certificate and publicity in the society's newsletter or website, www.sivb.org.
Carol Shih - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, The Effects of Rad-mediated Constructs on Angiotensin II in Human Embryonic Kidney Cells (HEK)

U.S. Department Of Health And Human Services
Department will award one certificate signed by the Surgeon General for a health-related project dealing with the healthy benefits of diet or exercise or the harmful effects of smoking.
Christopher Bianchi - St. Stephen Catholic School, Teacher: Patricia Mata, Comparing Dietary Caratenoids on Green Leafy Vegetables

U.S. Metric Association
Association will award a certificate to the student whose project involves a significant amount of quantitative measurement and which best uses the Metric System for those measurements.
Geoffrey Chin - Vernon Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Janice Russo, Cheek to Cheek: Can Variable Length Loci Be Used to DNA Type Individual Using PCR?

U.S. Navy And Marine Corps
Certificates of accomplishments presented to Junior Division winners. A certificate and $50 gift certificate will be presented to Senior Division winners.
Junior Division:
Maddie Osbrink - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, Analyze This
Hillary Drawe - St. Clement of Rome School, Teacher: Don Shannon, The Galileo Thermometer
Geoffrey Chin - Vernon Haynes Middle School, Teacher: Janice Russo, Cheek to Cheek: Can Variable Length Loci Be Used to DNA Type Individual Using PCR?
Senior Division:
Patricia Tsai - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, MEK5 - ERKS Signal Pathways in Anti-Estrogen Resistance in Breast Cancer
Guy St. Amant - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, The Effects of Divergence on Pressure in a Moving Fluid
Shivani Jain - Archbishop Chapelle High School, Teacher: Kristi Bagby, The Effects of Various Antioxidants and Cholesterol on Prostate Cells
Brad Baillio - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How Does Air Temperature Affect the Flight of an Air Balloon?
Basem Darwish - East Jefferson High School, Teacher: Cheryl Offner, The Effect of PMMA doped in Three Different Laser Dyes and the Wavelength of a HeNe on the Width of Transient Multiple Diffraction Rings
Ryan Sakauye - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Denise Ekberg, A Novel Analysis of 4 Nonlinear Functions

Water Environment Federation
The best water-related Senior Division science fair project will receive an award certificate and will advance to the State Stockholm Junior Water Prize competition.
Betsy Lopez - East Jefferson High School, Teacher: Cheryl Offner, Determination of the Ability to Use Pontederia as Biomarkers for Monitoring Trace Heavy Metals in Jefferson Parish Drainage Canals Using Acid

Yale Science & Engineering Association, Inc.
YSEA will award a certificate and medallion to an outstanding 11th grade project in one of the following areas: Computer Science, Engineering, Physics or Chemistry. 
Guy St. Amant - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Lawana Stewart, The Effects of Divergence on Pressure in a Moving Fluid

Return to top of page

 
Go to GNOSEF home page Information for Students Information for Teachers Information for Judges Information for Sponsors Go to University of New Orleans home page. Go to International Science and Engineering Fair home page. Go to Tulane University home page.