2003 Official Winners List

Included on this page are the following awards and categories. Select one to jump to that category.

Grand Award Winners
Junior Division
Whitney Normand —- John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Does Agricultural Runoff Affect Dissolved Oxygen Levels?
Emile Stieffel & Alex Talmadge —- Arden Cahill Academy, Teacher: Debbie Talmadge, What's That Thinness?
Senior Division
Betsy Lopez — East Jefferson High School, Teacher: Richard Williams, Phytoremediation
Vaidehita Rajamani — Riverdale High School, Teacher: Michelle Mano, Endocrine Control of Transaminases, Glutamic Oxaoloacetic Tansaminase (GOT) and Glutamic Pyruvic Transmaninase (GPT) in the Blue Claw Crab
Jeremy Podolnick —- Benjamin Franklin High School (alternate), Teacher: LaWana Stewart, The Effects of Flame Retardants on Fiberglass Resin

Outstanding Teacher Award
The teacher sponsor with the greatest number of student winners in 14 of the Senior Division categories.
Denise Ekberg —- Benjamin Franklin High School

GNOSEF Board Teacher/Mentor Award
$1,000 to the teacher/mentor who has "gone the extra mile" to support their students. Parents, GNOSEF board, committee members, and volunteers are not eligible for this award.
Andre Varnado —- McDonogh 35 High School

Return to top of page

Category Awards — Junior Division
Biological Science
1st Place — McInerney - Ecole Classique, Teacher: Don Shannon, The Effect of Acid Rain on the Cell Structure of Spirogyra
2nd Place — Blake Guidry - Christian Brothers School, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersman, Which Teeth Whitening is Most Effective
Honorable Mention —
Melissa Chen — Academy of the Sacred Heart, Teacher: Deborah McCarthy, How Do Different Wattages of Light Affect the Transpiration of a Plant?
Britton Gaudin — Allen Ellender Middle School, Teacher: Mr. Lutterman, Effects of Music on Memory
Earth & Space
1st Place — Whitney Normand - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Does Agricultural Runoff Affect Dissolved Oxygen Levels?
2nd Place — Kelsey Irion - Theodore Roosevelt Middle School, Teacher: Gail Cupit, What is the Relative Buffering Capacity of Three Types of Soil in the City of Kenner Louisiana?
3rd Place — Yasmin Sarmiento - J.D. Meisler Middle School, Teacher: Bob Delouche, What is the Best Soil Treatment?
Honorable Mention — Zach Medley - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Radiation Is All Around Us
Mathematics & Computers
1st Place — Scott - Ecole Classique, Teacher: Don Shannon, Swing Quickly, or Carry a Big Stick?
2nd Place — Safwan Majid - John Adams Middle School, Teacher: Monica Dunkin, Does the Diameter of a Hole Affect the Distance the Water Goes?
3rd Place — Corey Ross - Ecole Classique, Teacher: Don Shannon, Is the Recharge Worth the Extra Charge?
Honorable Mention — Alex Lauricella - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Is the Thickness and Mass of a Penny Affected by it's Age?
Physical Science
1st Place— Jared Quinn - St. Benilde School, Teacher: Cecilia Wilson, NASA Goes Miniature
2nd Place — Conner Flint - J.D. Meisler Middle School, Teacher: Rebecca Breaud, Does Temperature Affect the Current Produced By Passing a Coil Through a Magnet?
3rd Place — Chris Engolia - J.D. Meisler Middle School, Teacher: Rebecca Breaud, Which Kind of Filament Material Will Stay Lit the Longest Period of Time in a Light Bulb?
Honorable Mention — Michael Redmann - Christian Brothers School, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersman, Which Materials are Best in Sound Speakers
Team Projects
1st Place — Emile Stieffel & Alex Talmadge - Arden Cahill Academy, Teacher: Debbie Talmadge, What's That Thinness?
2nd Place — Chris Gonzalez - Tawsif Khan & Matthew Indest - John Adams Middle School, Teacher: Monica Dunkin, Effect of AC and DC Electricity on Plant Growth
3rd Place — Rhea Bonicard & Amanda LaBiche - Ecole Classique, Teacher: Don Shannon, Bridge Design as it Relates to Potential Load
Honorable Mention — Destiny Eilers & Tiffany Leon - Harry S. Truman Middle School, Teacher: Sharon Bakay, Does Gender Affect Short Term Memory

Return to top of page

Category Awards — Senior Division
Behavioral Science
1st Place — Mirell Abiram - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Denise Ekberg, The Effects of Multi-tasking on Performance
2nd Place— Sarah McGinn - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Sharon Linton, Got Color on Your Mind?
Biochemistry
1st Place — Rajamani - Riverdale High School, Teacher: Michelle Mano, Endocrine Control of Transaminases, Glutamic Oxaoloacetic Tansaminase (GOT) and Glutamic Pyruvic Transmaninase (GPT) in the Blue Claw Crab
2nd Place— Brandi Adams - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Sharon Linton, Hair Play
3rd Place — Daniel Troyano - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Denise Ekberg, The Effect of Glyphosphate on the Activity of Chloroplast
Botany
1st Place— Betsy Lopez - East Jefferson High School, Teacher: Richard Williams, Phytoremediation
2nd Place — Janina Jeff - McDonogh 35 High School, Teacher: Andrea Walker, What Effect Does Gibberellic Acid Have on Rosette Plants?
3rd Place — Vanessa Johnson - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Denise Ekberg, The Effects of Malathian on Brassica Rapa
Honorable Mention —
Courtney Behrent - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Sharon Linton, The Effects of Magnesium Nitrate on Albino Plant Growth and Longevity
Darrelle Billington - McDonogh 35 High School, Teacher: Andrea Walker, Does the Hardness of Water Affect the Growth of Plants?
Chemistry
1st Place (tie) — Megan Landry - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Sharon Linton, Is Bottled Water Purer Than Tap Water?
1st Place (tie) — Jeremy Podolnick - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: LaWana Stewart, The Effects of Flame Retardants on Fiberglass Resin
3rd Place — Graves - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Angie Elms, The Effects of Oxygenated Water, Salt, and Electrical Current on Rust Formation
Honorable Mention — Sarah West - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Denise Ekberg, The Effects of Salt on Water's Specific Heat
Computer Science
1st Place — Kirk Wessman - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Denise Ekberg, Do Computers Actually Save Us Time?
2nd Place — John Huynh, John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What is the Effect of Hexadecimals and Decimals on Saved States of Games and Programs?
Earth & Space
1st Place — Adam Hojjat - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How Do Coronal Mass Ejections Affect Aurora Borealis?
2nd Place — Andre Folse - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Denise Ekberg, An Analysis of the Causes of Fluorescence in Minerals from Different Locations in North America
Engineering
1st Place — Sara Snider - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: LaWana Stewart, Darkroom Magic: The Effects of Developers on Final Print First Quality
2nd Place— Scott Laura - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: LaWana Stewart, Self-Heating Lunch Box
3rd Place — Ryan Duvall - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What Effect Do Differently Structured Propellers have on the Amount of Wind Generated?
Honorable Mention — Andrea Sabonge, John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What is the Effect of the Type of Insulation on Sound Protection?
Environmental Science
1st Place — Anna Kornovich - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: LaWana Stewart, What is in our Drinking Water? The Effects of Water Purification Processes on Levels of Water Contamination
2nd Place — Tram Nguyen - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, Which Method Best Recycles Cellulose Fibers?
3rd Place — Meghan Craven - Archbishop Chapelle High School, Teacher: Kristi Bagby, The Defensive Habits of the Formosan Subterranean Termite
Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Desimone - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Angie Elms, Toxic Mold: The Effects of Household Products on Mold Growth
Gerontology
2nd Place — Gia Rabito - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Denise Ekberg, The Effect of Age on the Sensitivity of Taste Buds
3rd Place — Taylor Shurte - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: LaWana Stewart, Magic Eye: Study of Optical Illusions
Mathematics
1st Place — Svetlecic - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What is the Effect of Applying Varied Frequencies on the Rendering of Geodesic.
2nd Place — Catharine Swain - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Sharon Linton, Musical Equations
3rd Place — Richard Chevious - McDonogh 35 High School, Teacher: Andrea Walker, What Would Happen if the Moon's Distance Changed in Terms of Orbital Period and Velocity?
Medicine & Health
1st Place— Tiffany Hawkins - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Homeopathic vs. Antibiotic
2nd Place — Claire Faia - Archbishop Chapelle High School, Teacher: Kristi Bagby, Survey of a Girl's High School on the Use of S.B.E.
3rd Place — Yuming Zhao - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: LaWana Stewart, Drink for Health - The Effects of Green Tea Extract on the Growth of Breast Cancer Cells
Honorable Mention — Casey Contreary - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Denise Ekberg, The Effects of Altitude on Blood Oxygen Saturation
Microbiology
1st Place — Ronak Kedia - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: LaWana Stewart, Garlic Extract on the Growth of Human Breast Cancer Cells
2nd Place — Amanda Figueroa - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, The Effects of the Components of Louisiana Hot Sauce on Vibrio Parahaemolyticus
3rd Place — Kellie Stouder - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, The Growth of Plants With and Without Microorganisms
Honorable Mention — Kaile LeBlanc - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Marcia Henry, Are Antibacterials More Effective at Destroying E-Coli?
Physics
1st Place — Tracy Shipley - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: LaWana Stewart, What Affects the Rings? The Effect of Gap Size and Temperature on O-Rings
2nd Place — Lindsey Boler - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Exposure to UV Light Decreases Transmission of Light through an Introocular Prothetic Lens
3rd Place — Kirsten Jefferson - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Sharon Linton, Can iodine Diffuse Through a Plastic Bag Filled With a Saturated Cornstarch Solution Better if the Temperature is Hot
Honorable Mention — Lisa Huynh - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, The Effect of Water Temperature on the Submerging and Emerging of an Object
Team Projects
1st Place — Mina Alijani & Maureen Iverson - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: LaWana Stewart, The Effects of Soil Content on the Rate of Erosion
2nd Place — Kezia Kamenetz & Sarah Woodward - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: LaWana Stewart, Do Dugesia Tigrina Retain Biases Through Cannibalism?
3rd Place — Danny Shih & Diya Chacko - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, The Effects of Different Seed Type on Natural Antioxidant Achnny
Honorable Mention —
Brandon Ward & Blaine Terrebonne - Stella Worley Jr. High School, Teacher: Aaron Ford The Effect of Increased Salinity Level on the Survival of Water Hyacinths
Renisa Craig & Christine Watler - McDonogh 35 High School, Teacher: Andrea Walker, Do Different Colors of Light Affect The Growth Rate of Plants?
Zoology
1st Place — Bethi Pritchard - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, The Effects of the Amount of Food Available on Spider Web production in Long Legged Cellar Spiders
2nd Place — Sterling Roberts - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Mary Gubala, The Effects of Vitamin C on Planaria
3rd Place — Jamie Hadley - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, Can Diptera Activity Cause Misinterpretation of Blood Spatter?
Honorable Mention — Kayla Green - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What is the Effect of Temperature and Salinity on Perkinsus Marinus Found on Crassostrea Virginica?

Return to top of page

Local Awards
Air Force ROTC
Four awards in the Senior Division to outstanding projects in Engineering, Math, Physics and Computer Science. Winners receive an AFROTC backpack, T-shirt and gym shorts.
John Huynh — John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What is the Effect of Hexadecimals and Decimals on Saved States of Games and Programs?
Kirsten Jefferson —- Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Sharon Linton, Can Iodine Diffuse Through a Plastic Bag Filled With a Saturated Cornstarch Solution Better if the Temperature is Hot
Laura Svetlecic — John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What is the Effect of Applying Varied Frequencies on the Rendering of Geodesic.
Sara Snider —- Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: LaWana Stewart, Darkroom Magic: The Effects of Developers on Final Print Quality
Alliance For Affordable Energy
Three "awards of excellence" in both, the Junior and Senior Division and one "Best of Show" award for a project in the Junior and Senior Divisions. All winners are awarded a one-year membership to the Alliance for Affordable Energy and will be given award certificates. The "Best of Show" awardees will be invited to display his/her project at Earthfest 2003 at Audubon Zoo, and will be given two free zoo entrance passes.
Junior Division, "Best of Show" —- Jeremy Wingate - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Can Green Roofs Save Green Backs?
Award of Excellence —-
Sharel Randolph —- St. Stephen Catholic School, Teacher: Patricia Mata, Solar Energy
Zachary Schmidt —-- Ecole Classique, Teacher: Don Shannon, Doomsday New Orleans: Will the Combination of Global Warming and Rising Sea Levels Cause the Destruction of New Orleans
Senior Division, Award of Excellence —-
Joseph Pumilia & Patrick Smith —- West Jefferson High School, Teacher: Kiko Sunderland, Can We Make a More Efficient Insulator Than the Leading Home Product?
Ryan Duvall —- John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What Effect Do Differently Structured Propellers have on the Amount of Wind Generated?
Roxanne Nance —- Riverdale High School, Teacher: Gwen Hale, Does the Shape of a Vehicle Affect the Aerodynamics?
American Institute Of Aeronautics And Astronautics - Greater New Orleans Section
Awards will be given for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd places respectively in the areas of space science, engineering or physics.
1st Place — Adam Hojjat - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How Do Coronal Mass Ejections Affect Aurora Borealis?
2nd Place — Ryan Duvall - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What Effect Do Differently Structured Propellers have on the Amount of Wind Generated?
3rd Place — Jared Quinn - St. Benilde School, Teacher: Cecilia Wilson, NASA Goes Miniature
American Institute Of Chemcial Engineers - N. O. Section
Two $75 awards to the best projects in Engineering (with emphasis on chemical engineering) in either Junior or Senior Divisions.
Rebecca Magee — Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Matt Lopez, Does the pH Level of Water Affect the Efficiency of Using Bioremediation to Clean Up Oil Spills?
Kirsten Jefferson — Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Sharon Linton, Can Iodine Diffuse Through a Plastic Bag Filled With a Saturated Cornstarch Solution Better if the Temperature is Hot
American Society Of Civil Engineers - New Orleans Branch
A 1st place award of $75 and a 2nd place award of $50 in both divisions for outstanding projects dealing with principles of Civil Engineering which build the quality of life, including soil, water, the environment, structures, transportation and mapping.
Junior Division, 1st Place — Safwan Majid - John Adams Middle School, Teacher: Monica Dunkin, Does the Diameter of a Hole Affect the Distance the Water Goes?
Junior Division, 2nd Place — Jeremy Wingate - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Can Green Roofs Save Green Backs?
Senior Division, 1 st Place — Ann Borchardt - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Denise Ekberg, Are We Dredging Up the Past?
Senior Division, 2nd Place — Mina Alijani & Maureen Iverson - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: LaWana Stewart, The Effects of Soil Content on the Rate of Erosion
American Society Of Civil Engineers - N.O. Branch Structures Committee
A 1st place award of $75 and a 2nd place award of $50 in both divisions for outstanding projects dealing with principles of Structural Engineering (fields of design and construction) which better the life standards of the society.
Junior Division, 1st Place — Rhea Bonicard & Amanda LaBiche - Ecole Classique, Teacher: Don Shannon, Bridge Design as it Relates to Potential Load
Junior Division, 2nd Place— Ryan Sims, Can It Be Built and Controlled?
Senior Division, 1 st Place — Robert Boland - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Bridges - Chinese Rainbow or Span - Which is Better?
Senior Division, 2nd Place — Long Ngyuen - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What is the Effect of the Type of Bridge on the Amount of Weight it Can Hold?
American Society Of Nondestructive Testing
A $100 award for first place, a $50 award for second place and a $25 for third place will be given for non-destructive related projects.
1st Place — Sara Snider - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: LaWana Stewart, Darkroom Magic: The Effects of Developers on Final Print Quality
2nd Place — Zach Medley - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Radiation Is All Around Us
3rd Place — Jasmine Jones - McDonogh 35 High School, Teacher: Ms. Kerley, Electromagnetism
American Welding Society-New Orleans Section
A $150 check & certificate in the Senior Division and a $100 check & certificate in the Junior Division for the best project in the Welding or Materials Joining field. A certificate will be presented to the Honorable Mention winner.
Junior Division — Conner Flint - J.D. Meisler Middle School, Teacher: Rebecca Breaud, Does Temperature Affect The Current Produced By Passing a Coil Through a Magnet?
Senior Division — Megan Graves - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Angie Elms, The Effects of Oxygenated Water, Salt, and Electrical Current on Rust Formation
Armed Forces Communications Electronic Association (AFCEA)
$100, $75, and $50 for first, second, and third places, respectively, along with a medal to each for outstanding High School Math/Computer Science and Communications projects in the Junior and Senior Divisions.
Junior Division, 1st Place — Rhea Bonicard & Amanda LaBiche - Ecole Classique, Teacher: Don Shannon, Bridge Design as it Relates to Potential Load
Junior Division, 2nd Place — Lartique Poche - St. Stephen Catholic School, Teacher: Patricia Mata, Artificial Intelligence
Junior Division, 3rd Place — Madeline Baay - Academy of the Sacred Heart, Teacher: Deborah McCarthy, How Do Size and Motor Thrust Affect Modern Rocket Flight?
Senior Division, 1st Place — Adam Hojjat - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How Do Coronal Mass Ejections Affect Aurora Borealis?
Senior Division, 2nd Place —  Sade Rhodes - McDonogh 35 High School, Teacher: Theresa Buggage, The Fibonacci Sequence Displayed in Nature
Senior Division, 3rd Place — Lisa Huynh - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, The Effect of Water Temperature on the Submerging and Emerging of an Object
Bell South
A plaque for the outstanding exhibit in telecommunications in both divisions.
Junior Division - Michael Redmann - Christian Brothers School , Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersman, Which Materials are Best in Sound Speakers
Senior Division - Chad Burnett - McDonogh 35 High School, Teacher: Royal Shelton, A Demonstration of Boyle's Law
Cancer Association Of Greater New Orleans
A $50 check and a certificate for an overall winner, for excellence in scientific achievement related to cancer research.
Yuming Zhao - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: LaWana Stewart, Drink for Health - The Effects of Green Tea Extract on the Growth of Breast Cancer Cells
Chlorine Chapter Iota Sigma Pi
A $35 cash award, t-shirt and plaque to an outstanding project by a female student in one of the following areas: Chemistry, Bio-Chemistry, Environmental Chemistry.
Shannon Roberson - McDonogh 35 High School, Teacher: Theresa Buggage, Photochemistry of Natural Organic Matter: Measuring NH 4 in Natural Water Using Calorimetric
Clio Sportsman's League
A $100 Savings Bond in both the Senior and Junior Divisions for outstanding projects related to conservation; this is a memorial award in honor of past member J. Gerard Waguespack.
Senior Division —
Mina Alijani & Maureen Iverson — Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: LaWana Stewart, The Effects of Soil Content on the Rate of Erosion
Betsy Lopez — East Jefferson High School , Teacher: Richard Williams, Phytoremediation
Commissioner Bob Odom 'Best In Agriculture And Forestry' Acheivement Award
A student presenting an agriculture or forestry related project in the junior and senior divisions will each receive an award certificate and a $50 U.S. Savings Bond.
Junior Division — Whitney Normand - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Does Agricultural Runoff Affect Dissolved Oxygen Levels?
Senior Division — Betsy Lopez - East Jefferson High School, Teacher: Richard Williams, Phytoremediation
Dorothy Van Lue Habeeb Award
A $75 annual award to the outstanding Senior Division winner in the Chemistry category and a $25 annual award to the outstanding Junior Division winner in the Physical Sciences category.
Junior Division — Jared Quinn - St. Benilde School, Teacher: Cecilia Wilson, NASA Goes Miniature
Senior Division — Jeremy Podolnick - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: LaWana Stewart, The Effects of Flame Retardants on Fiberglass Resin
Dr. James Truett Stewart, Sr. Scientific Method Award
A $75 Certificate for first place, a $50 Certificate for second place and a $25 Certificate for third place for the Best Senior Division projects demonstrating the scientific method of inquiry.
1st Place — Caroline Carbo - Benjamin Franklin High School , Teacher: LaWana Stewart, The Effects of Natural Oils on Adult Mosquitos, Aedes egypti?"
2nd Place — Adam Hojjat - John Curtis Christian School , Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How Do Coronal Mass Ejections Affect Aurora Borealis?
3rd Place — Shannon Roberson - McDonogh 35 High School, Teacher: Theresa Buggage, Photochemistry of Natural Organic Matter: Measuring NH 4 in Natural Water Using Calorimetric
Gem And Mineral Society Of Louisiana, Inc.
A $50 cash award in the Senior Division and $25 cash award in the Junior Division for outstanding exhibits in Earth Science.
Junior Division — Reva Eason - Arden Cahill Academy , Teacher: Debbie Talmadge, A Prehistoric Peep into the Past
Senior Division — Andre Folse - Benjamin Franklin High School , Teacher: Denise Ekberg, An Analysis of the Causes of Fluorescence in Minerals from Different Locations in North America
Gulf Coast Safety & Training Group
Awards to the best projects in the Senior Division related to the safety industry.
Tracy Shipley — Benjamin Franklin High School , Teacher: LaWana Stewart, What Affects the Rings? The Effect of Gap Size and Temperature on O-Rings
Maren Leopold — Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Angie Elms, Give Me a Brake! To What Extent Does Rear Tire Pressure Affect the Rear Braking Capacity of a Dirt Bike
Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Awards to winners of both Junior and Senior Divisions in the categories of Space Science and Engineering.
Junior Division —Conner Flint - J.D. Meisler Middle School , Teacher: Rebecca Breaud, Does Temperature Affect the Current Produced By Passing a Coil Through a Magnet?
Senior Division —Robert Boland - John Curtis Christian School , Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Bridges - Chinese Rainbow or Span - Which is Better?
MENSA - (The High IQ Society), N.O. Chapter
1st and 2nd place Senior Division and Junior Division awards will be presented for projects exhibiting intellectual achievement defined as the ability to learn and reason.
Junior Division, 1st Place — Lartique Poche - St. Stephen Catholic School, Teacher: Patricia Mata, Artificial Intelligence
Junior Division, 2nd Place — David Alessi - Christian Brothers School, Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersman, Is It the Putter or the Person?
Senior Division, 1st Place — Adam Hojjat - John Curtis Christian School , Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How Do Coronal Mass Ejections Affect Aurora Borealis?
Senior Division, 2nd Place — Vaidehita Rajamani - Riverdale High School , Teacher: Michelle Mano, Endocrine Control of Transaminases, Glutamic Oxaoloacetic Tansaminase (GOT) and Glutamic Pyruvic Transmaninase (GPT) in the Blue Claw Crab
Metairie Rotary Club
Senior Division: $150 Award; Junior Division: $50 Award for an outstanding exhibit.
Junior Division - Jeremy Wingate - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Can Green Roofs Save Green Backs?
Senior Division - Betsy Lopez - East Jefferson High School, Teacher: Richard Williams, Phytoremediation
M.S. Benbow & Associates
First prize - $50; second prize - $25, for outstanding Senior Division investigative projects in the field of Electrical Engineering.
1st Place - Scott Laura - Benjamin Franklin High School , Teacher: LaWana Stewart, Self-Heating Lunch Box
2nd Place - Tabitha Jackson - Benjamin Franklin High School , Teacher: Denise Ekberg, Are Batteries Worth the Price?
NACE
A monetary award for the best project in the Senior category and a monetary award for the best project in the Junior category related to corrosion will be presented.
Junior Division, 1st Place - Dale Clemens - Ecole Classique, Teacher: Don Shannon, The Corrosion of Metals by Acids Found in Soft Drinks
Junior Division, 2nd Place - Corey Ross - Ecole Classique, Teacher: Don Shannon, Is the Recharge Worth the Extra Charge
Senior Division, 1st Place - Megan Graves - Ursuline Academy , Teacher: Angie Elms, The Effects of Oxygenated Water, Salt, and Electrical Current on Rust Formation
Senior Division, 2nd Place - Jonet Williamson - McDonogh 35 High School, Teacher: Andre Varnado, Does Oxygen Concentration, Salt and Galvanization Affect the Rate of Iron Rusting?
New Orleans Chapter Of Sigma Xi, Scientific Research Society Of North America
Four students in Junior Division who display a high level of individual effort in their science projects will receive a one year subscription to "American Scientist", a $25 gift certificate and a letter of congratulations.
Junior Division -
Colton Justus - Belle Chasse Middle School , Teacher: Kayla Clark, Who Has Better Peripheral Vision?
Whitney Normand - John Curtis Christian School , Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Does Agricultural Runoff Affect Dissolved Oxygen Levels?
Alex Lauricella - John Curtis Christian School , Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Is the Thickness and Mass of a Penny Affected by it's Age?
Jared Quinn - St. Benilde School, Teacher: Cecilia Wilson, NASA Goes Miniature
New Orleans Federal Executive Board
To the outstanding exhibit on energy conservation and/or energy resource development, Senior and Junior Divisions: To each a Medallion and a $200 Savings Bond.
Junior Division - Jeremy Wingate - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Can Green Roofs SaveGreen Backs?
Senior Division - Roxanne Nance - Riverdale High School, Teacher: Gwen Hale, Does the Shape of a Vehicle Affect the Aerodynamics?
New Orleans Geological Society
For outstanding exhibits in Earth Sciences, Senior and Junior Divisions: 1st Prize: $100, 2nd Prize: $75, and 3rd Prize: $50. 1st Place winners and their teachers invited to NOGS spring meeting.
Junior Division, 1st Place - Reva Eason - Arden Cahill Academy , Teacher: Debbie Talmadge, A Prehistoric Peep into the Past
Junior Division, 2nd Place - Kieran Donegan - Christian Brothers School , Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersman, Microorganisms
Junior Division, 3rd Place - Steven Baldassaro - Trudeau Livaudais Junior High School , Teacher: Margaret Bentel, Does Soil Size Affect the Flow of Groundwater?
Senior Division, 1st Place - Adam Hojjat - John Curtis Christian School , Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How Do Coronal Mass Ejections Affect Aurora Borealis?
Senior Division, 2nd Place - Andre Folse - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Denise Ekberg, An Analysis of the Causes of Fluorescence in Minerals from Different Locations in North America
Senior Division, 3rd Place - Sara Lyle - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What is the Most Efficient Way of Preventing Coastal Erosion?
New Orleans Sierra Club
In the Senior Division only, one (1) award of $50 plus a one year Sierra Club membership for the best Environmental Science project and four (4) awards of one year memberships for honorable mention in Environmental Science. In the Junior Division, four 94) awards of one year memberships for three (3) honorable mention in environmental science, including one "Best of Show" with a $50 award.
Junior Division, Best of Show - Whitney Normand - John Curtis Christian School , Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Does Agricultural Runoff Affect Dissolved Oxygen Levels?
Junior Division, Honorable Mention -
Sean Duvernay - Allen Ellender Middle School , Teacher: Mr. Lutterman, Ecotones
Kieran Donegan - Christian Brothers School , Teacher: Bro. Laurence Konersman, Microorganisms
Matt Martinez - Belle Chasse Middle School, Teacher: Kayla Clark, How Much Saltwater Intrusion is There in Our Ground?
Senior Division, Best of Show - Ryan White - John Curtis Christian School , Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, What is the Effect of Salt Water Intrusion on the Marsh, Panicum Hemitomon?
Senior Division, Honorable Mention -
Betsy Lopez - East Jefferson High School, Teacher: Richard Williams, Phytoremediation
Mina Alijani & Maureen Iverson - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: LaWana Stewart, The Effects of Soil Content on the Rate of Erosion
Lauren Brown - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Matt Lopez, Do Environmental Pollutants Cause Mutations that Increase the Potential for Human Disease
Rebecca Magee - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Matt Lopez, Does the pHLevel of Water Affect the Efficiency of using Bioremediation to Clean Up Oil Spills?
Orleans Medical Society Alliance
$200 savings bond and certificate (1st place) and $100 savings bond and certificate (2nd place) in the area of Medicine and Health, Senior Division.
1st Place: Heather Law - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Wanted: Protein and Iron for Vegetables
2nd Place: Yuming Zhao - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: LaWana Stewart, Drink for Health - The Effects of Green Tea Extract on the Growth of Breast Cancer Cells
Pontchartrain Astronomy Society
Free one-year membership in the organization and subscription to "Sky & Telescope" magazine to an outstanding exhibit in the field of astronomy or a related field. Second and third prizes will be a one-year subscription to "Astronomy" magazine.
1st Place: Adam Hojjat - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How Do Coronal Mass Ejections Affect Aurora Borealis?
2nd Place (tie): Kirk Bush - John Curtis Christian School, Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, "Eggactly" What is on Your Egg?
2nd Place (tie): Richard Chevious - McDonogh 35 High School, Teacher: Andrea Walker, What Would Happen if the Moon's Distance Changed in Terms of Orbital Period and Velocity?
3rd Place : Jared Quinn - St. Benilde School, Teacher: Cecilia Wilson, NASA Goes Miniature
Society Of Petroleum Engineers (SPE), Inc.
One cash prize of $75 in the Senior Division and one cash prize of $50 in the Junior Division for outstanding Energy related projects.
Junior Division: Corey Ross - Ecole Classique, Teacher: Don Shannon, Is the Recharge Worth the Extra Charge?
Senior Division: Rebecca Magee - Ursuline Academy , Teacher: Matt Lopez, Does the pH Level of Water Affect the Efficiency of Using Bioremediation to Clean Up Oil Spills?
Society Of Women Engineers - Greater New Orleans Section
An award for an outstanding project by a female in Engineering (Senior Div.); An award for an outstanding project by a female in Mathematics (Junior Div.).
Junior Division: Lamia Abi Samra - Academy of Sacred Heart, Teacher: Deborah McCarthy, What Affects the Swing of a Pendulum?
Senior Division: Kaitlin Baudier - Benjamin Franklin High School , Teacher: LaWana Stewart, The Effects of Carbon Monoxide on the Positive or Negative Charge of Rain
U.S. Customs Laboratory - New Orleans
A plaque from U.S. Customs for the best exhibit in the field of Analytical Chemistry.
Ann Borchardt - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Denise Ekberg, Are We Dredging Up the Past?
U.S. Department Of Agriculture - Agricultural Research Service
A plaque, one year's subscription to Agricultural Research, and VIP visit to our facility to the best project demonstrating improvement in either utilization or safety of agricultural products in both the Senior and Junior Divisions.
Junior Division: Jeremy Wingate - John Curtis Christian School , Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Can Green Roofs Save Green Backs?
Senior Division: Betsy Lopez - East Jefferson High School , Teacher: Richard Williams, Phytoremediation
Waldemar S. Nelson
Outstanding overall project in the field of engineering - Junior and Senior Divisions
Junior Division: Lartique Poche - St. Stephen Catholic School, Teacher: Patricia Mata, Artificial Intelligence
Senior Division: Ryan Duvall - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What Effect Do Differently Structured Propellers have on the Amount of Wind Generated?
Women For A Better Louisiana
A $50 cash award in both the Junior and Senior Divisions for outstanding projects stressing environmental concerns.
Junior Division: Lauren Hunter - Arden Cahill Academy, Teacher: Debbie Talmadge, Rain, Rain, Go Away
Senior Division: Meghan Craven - Archbishop Chapelle High School, Teacher: Kristi Bagby, The Defensive Habits of the Formosan Subterranean Termite

Return to top of page

National Awards
Air Force Research Laboratory Century Of Flight Award
Two outstanding Senior Division projects showing clear aerospace application will receive a T-shirt and given an opportunity to compete for five cash awards (from $2000 to $6000) and an all-expense paid trip to Dayton, Ohio for the winners and their sponsor/parent. These students will participate in Dayton 's 100th Anniversary of Powered Flight activities.
Ryan Duvall - John Ehret High School , Teacher: Don Comeaux, What Effect Do Differently Structured PropellersHave on the Amount of Wind Generated?
Roxanne Nance - Riverdale High School , Teacher: Gwen Hale, Does the Shape of a Vehicle Affect the Aerodynamics?
American Meteorological Society
Society will award two (2) certificates for Outstanding Achievement to student exhibitors in the Senior Division (unless in the judges' opinion, exhibits in that division are less meritorious than Junior Division exhibits).
Adam Hojjat - John Curtis Christian School , Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How Do Coronal Mass Ejections Affect Aurora Borealis?
ASM International Foundation
Foundation will award one medallion & certificate recognizing the winner of the best materials engineering project.
Rebecca Bernard - Benjamin Franklin High School , Teacher: LaWana Stewart, The Effect of Different Types of Casein on the Waterproofing Ability of Paint
Association For Women Geoscientists Foundation
Foundation will provide one award certificate to a female student whose project exemplifies high standards of innovativeness and scientific excellence in the geosciences.
Rhonda Gibson - McDonogh 35 High School, Teacher: Andrea Walker, Is There a Relationship Between Moon Phase and Earthquake Magnitude?
Discovery Young Scientist Challenge
DYSC will award a certificate, lapel pin and t-shirt in the Junior Division to the Best Overall Science Project in each category, which illustrates the student's knowledge of and ability to communicate effectively about science.
Taylor McInerney - Ecole Classique, Teacher: Don Shannon, The Effect of Acid Rain on the Cell Structure of Spirogyra
Tucker Scott - Ecole Classique, Teacher: Don Shannon, Swing Quickly, or Carry a Big Stick?
Emile Stieffel & Alex Talmadge - Arden Cahill Academy , Teacher: Debbie Talmadge, What's That Thinness?
Whitney Normand - John Curtis Christian School , Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Does Agricultural Runoff Affect Dissolved Oxygen Levels?
Jared Quinn - St. Benilde School, Teacher: Cecilia Wilson, NASA Goes Miniature
Eastman Kodak Company
Company will provide one first place award for the student and their sponsoring teacher chosen to have the best use of photographic images or digital image processing to gather data, solve a problem or clearly explain the essence of science project.
Adam Hojjat - John Curtis Christian School , Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, How Do Coronal Mass Ejections Affect Aurora Borealis?
Herbert Hoover Presidential Library Assocation
The Association will provide a medallion and certificate to the outstanding engineering project for the Fair.
Sara Snider - Benjamin Franklin High School , Teacher: LaWana Stewart, Darkroom Magic: The Effects of Developers on Final Print Quality
Intel Excellence In Computer Science
Intel will award a certificate and a $200 cash prize to the first place winner in Computer Science in the Senior Division.
Kirk Wessman - Benjamin Franklin High School , Teacher: Denise Ekberg, Do Computers Actually Save Us Time
Intel Environmental Health And Safety
Intel will award a certificate and a $200 cash prize to the first place winner in Environmental Science in the Senior Division.
Anna Kornovich - Benjamin Franklin High School , Teacher: LaWana Stewart, What is in our Drinking Water? The Effects of Water Purification Processes on Levels of Water Contamination
International Society For Optical Engineering
Best project award for student whose project applies optics or photonics principles. Student will also be entered in a drawing for a cash award of $100.
Basem Darwish - East Jefferson High School, Teacher: Richard Williams, Index of Refraction of White Light
NACE International
NACE International will award one certificate of merit for the best exhibit in either the Environmental Sciences or Engineering categories demonstrating awareness of the importance of controlling and preventing corrosion
Megan Graves - Ursuline Academy, Teacher: Angie Elms, The Effects of Oxygenated Water, Salt, and Electrical Current on Rust Formation
Society For In Vitro Biology
Society will award one certificate to the most outstanding 11th grade student exhibiting in the areas of plant or animal in vitro biology or tissue culture.
Ronak Kedia - Benjamin Franklin High School , Teacher: LaWana Stewart, Garlic Extract on the Growth of Human Breast Cancer Cells
U.S. Army
The U. S. Army will award certificates of achievement and tangible rewards in five categories: Engineering; Environmental Sciences; Math/Computer Science; Life Sciences; Physical Sciences. The first, second, and third place award winners from the five categories will receive a $50 savings bond. Additionally, the most outstanding project will receive a bronze medallion for science/engineering excellence.
1st Place: Laura Svetlecic - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What is the Effect of Applying Varied Frequencies on the Rendering of Geodesic.
2nd Place: Bethi Pritchard - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Denise Ekberg, The Effects of the Amount of Food Available on Spider Web Production in Long Legged Cellar Spiders
3rd Place: Meghan Craven - Archbishop Chapelle High School, Teacher: Kristi Bagby, The Defensive Habits of the Formosan Subterranean Termite
Certificates of Achievement:
Andrea Sabonge - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What is the Effect of the Type of Insulation on Sound Protection?
Ashley Schexnayder - Ursuline Academy , Teacher: Matt Lopez, The Effect of Centrifugal Force on Plants
U.S. Department Of Health And Human Services
Department will award one certificate for a health-related project dealing with the healthy benefits of diet or exercise or the harmful effects of smoking.
Ronak Kedia - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: LaWana Stewart, Garlic Extract on the Growth of Human Breast Cancer Cells
U.S. Metric Association
Association will award a certificate to the student whose project involves a significant amount of quantitative measurement and which best uses the Metric System for those measurements.
Jamie Hadley - John Ehret High School , Teacher: Don Comeaux, Can Diptera Activity Cause Misinterpretation of Blood Spatter?
U.S. Navy and Marine Corps
Two to four top students whose projects are considered to demonstrate excellence in science or engineering will be selected to receive a certificate and prize information. Winners in grades 9-11 will be invited to apply to compete for undergraduate scholarships of up to $20,000 in the Junior Science and Humanities Symposia (JSHS) Program to be held in 2004.
Junior Division: Melissa Chen - Academy of the Sacred Heart, Teacher: Deborah McCarthy, How Do Different Wattages of Light Affect the Transpiration of a Plant?
Whitney Normand - John Curtis Christian School , Teacher: Cathy Boucvalt, Does Agricultural Runoff Affect Dissolved Oxygen Levels?
Senior Division: Sarah West - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Denise Ekberg, The Effects of Salt on Water's Specific Heat
Kayla Green - John Ehret High School, Teacher: Don Comeaux, What is the Effect of Temperature and Salinity on Perkinsus Marinus Found on Crassostrea
Ronak Kedia - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: LaWana Stewart, Garlic Extract on the Growth of Human Breast Cancer Cells
Andre Folse - Benjamin Franklin High School, Teacher: Denise Ekberg, An Analysis of the Causes of Fluorescence in Minerals from Different Locations in North America
Water Environmental Federation
Federation will present a certificate to the best project related to water quality, water resource management, water protection, water treatment or wastewater treatment in the Senior Division.
Megan Landry - Ursuline Academy , Teacher: Sharon Linton, Is Bottled Water Purer Than Tap Water?
Yale Science & Engineering Association, Inc.
YSEA will award a certificate and medallion to an outstanding 11th grade project in one of the following areas: Computer Science, Engineering, Physics or Chemistry.
Megan Landry - Ursuline Academy , Teacher: Sharon Linton, Is Bottled Water Purer Than Tap Water?

Return to top of page

 
Go to GNOSEF home page Information for Students Information for Teachers Information for Judges Information for Sponsors Go to University of New Orleans home page. Go to International Science and Engineering Fair home page. Go to Tulane University home page.