2002 Official Winners List

Included on this page are the following awards and categories. Select one to jump to that category.

Grand Award Winners
Junior Division
Pavitra Timbalia — Arden Cahill Academy ; Debbie Talmadge; Large Numbers Rule!"
Amanda Phillips & Michelle Kittok - Riverdale Middle School ; Mrs. Shayot; Which Peanut Produces the Most Potential Energy?
Senior Division
Alysha Kelly — John Curtis Christian School; Cathy Boucvalt; Deadly Catch of the Day
Oluwatosin Oyeniran — Benjamin Franklin High School; Denise Ekberg; Alus Investigation Evolutionary Pattern of Alu-A-Tails
Laura Svetlecic — John Ehret High School (alternate); Don Comeaux; What is the Effect of Different-Sided Polygons on How They will Quasiregulary Tessellate on a Hyperbolic Plane?

Outstanding Teacher Award
The teacher sponsor with the greatest number of student winners in 14 of the Senior Division categories
Don Comeaux — John Ehret High School

GNOSEF Board Teacher/Mentor Award
$1,000 to the teacher/mentor who has "gone the extra mile" to support their students. Parents, GNOSEF board, committee members, and volunteers are not eligible for this award.
Andre Varnado —- McDonogh 35 High School

Return to top of page

Category Awards — Junior Division
Biological Science
1st Place : Keshav Nair - Ecole Classique; Don Shannon; Living with Bacteria: An Investigation to Determine the Most Effective Antiseptic as Measured by Bactericidal Activity
2nd Place : Ryan White - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; What is the Effect of Acid Rain on Land and Aquatic Plants?
3rd Place : Whitney Normand - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; Does Soil Temperature Affect Seed Germination Rate?
Honorable Mention: Jeffery Stancliffe - Edna Karr Secondary School ; Quinton Tyler; What Soil Do Earthworms Prefer?
Earth & Space
1st Place : Christopher Forsyth - Ecole Classique; Don Shannon; Investigation of an Alternate Energy Source
2nd Place : Colin Caraher - John Adams Middle School ; Judy Kase; Nature's Solution to Pollution: Dilution
3rd Place : Caroline Mills - Academy of the Sacred Heart; Debbie McCarthy; What Type of Soil is Best for Water Absorption?
Math & Computers
1st Place : Pavitra Timbalia - Arden Cahill Academy ; Debbie Talmadge; Large Numbers Rule!
2nd Place : Nick Talmadge - Arden Cahill Academy ; Debbie Talmadge; Fabulous Fibonacci
3rd Place : Amaris Genemaras - Ecole Classique; Don Shannon; Light counts: Statistical Analysis of How the Amount and Wavelength of Light Affect a Solar Cell
Physical Science
1st Place : Elizabeth Lopez - T.H. Harris Middle School ; Ms. Gentile; The Effect of Temperature on the Amount of Vitamin C in a Juice
2nd Place : Daniel Jackson - Ecole Classique; Don Shannon; Got Lift?
3rd Place : Kate Brechtel - Academy of the Sacred Heart; Debbie McCarthy; Which Type of Vegetables Enzyme has the Greatest Affect on the Rate of Decomposition of H2O2?
Honorable Mention: Airy Choi - Arden Cahill Academy ; Debbie Talmadge; Budding Power
Team Projects
1st Place : Amanda Phillips & Michelle Kittok - Riverdale Middle School ; Mrs. Shayot; "Which Peanut Produces the Most Potential Energy?"
2nd Place : Matthew Richard & Brendon Davis - Riverdale Middle School ; Mrs. Shayot; Alternative fuel: CO 2
3rd Place : Matthew Indest & Tawsif Khan - John Adams Middle School ; Mr. Hery; Does the Diameter of a Sphere Affect the Speed at Which it Rolls Down an Incline?
Honorable Mention: Chad DiCristina & Kevin Lee - John Adams Middle School ; Mr. Hery; Does the Placement of the Dowel Affect the Sponge's Trajectory?

Return to top of page

Category Awards — Senior Division
Behavioral Science
1st Place : Ashley Cain - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Denise Ekberg; The Effect of the Time of Day on the Ability to Recall Number Sequences
2nd Place : Kaimeng Feng - Grace King High School; Sharon Johnston; The Effect of Day & Night on Consumption of Camelia Sinensis
3rd Place : Clarissa Moses - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux;
Honorable Mention: Dean Davis - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; The Effect of Music on Short Term Memory
Biochemistry
1st Place : Oluwatosin Oyeniran - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Denise Ekberg; Alus investigation evolutionary pattern of Alu-A-Tails
2nd Place : Chelsea Dameier - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Dr. Gubala; The Effects of Temperature on the Hardening of Bio-adhesive of Balanus Ebernus
3rd Place : Latrisha Bailey - McDonogh 35 High School; Helen Kerley; Energy Measured by the Heat of Various Nuts
Honorable Mention: Tony Cung - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; What is the Effect of Water's pH Level on Sponge Growth?
Botany
1st Place : Van Tran - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; What is the Effect of Cotlyedon Removal on Peanut Embroys?
2nd Place : Danielle Boveland - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Denise Ekberg; The Effects of Pesticides at Different Stages of Plant Growth
3rd Place : Allison Gatzman - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; The Effects of Various Levels of Chlorine Water on the Life of Plants
Honorable Mention: Brian Schulz - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; What is the Effect of Growing Plants With and Without Microorganisms?
Chemistry
1st Place : Brittany Varnado - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Denise Ekberg; The Effects of Different Temperatures on the Reaction Rate of Crystal Violet and Sodium Hydroxide
2nd Place : Heather Law - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; How Do You Spell Relief?
3rd Place : Corey Smith - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; The Effects of Ammonia on White Oak, Poplar and Mahogany
Honorable Mention: Danielle Kunz - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; Which Detergent is Most Effective in Reducing the Surface Tension of Water?
Computer Science
1st Place : Nikhil Nagendra - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Denise Ekberg; Effects of RAM type as System Performance of Systems Clocked at greater than 1 GHz
2nd Place : Paul Fisch - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; The Effect of Sensory Inputs on the Efficiency of Neutral Networks
3rd Place : Long Vu - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; Which Data Compression Program is the Most Effective on Document Files?
Honorable Mention: Nicole Doty - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; Does Modem Speed Affect the Number of Web-sites Viewed?
Earth & Space
1st Place : Adam Hojjat - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; How Long Does it Take the Sun to Make a Rotation?
2nd Place : Margaret Mosely - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; The Effect of Different Soils and Minerals on the Leg Bone of a Chicken
3rd Place : Danielle Miller - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; What is the Effect of Temperature on Humidity?
Honorable Mention: Tereza Valny - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; New Orleans : A Disaster Waiting to Happen
Engineering
1st Place : Julie Wang - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Mary Gubala; The Effects of Various Angles on the Strength of Model Bridges
2nd Place : Brian Truong - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; What is the Effect of Blade Design on Wind Turbine Performance?
3rd Place : Jenny Perng - Grace King High School ; Mrs. Brister; How Does the Shape of a Structure Affect its Life When Placed Under Extreme-Like Weather Conditions?
Honorable Mention: Steven Dang - Grace King High School; Mrs. Giuffre; An Electro-mechanical Approximation
Environmental Science
1st Place : Brianne Bordes - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Denise Ekberg; The Effect of Saltwater Intrusion on Salvinia Molesta
2nd Place : Elizabeth Roques - Ursuline Academy ; Matt Lopez; How Do Nitrates and Phosphates Affect Natural Algae?
3rd Place : Elizabeth Desimone - Ursuline Academy ; Marcia Henry; A Demonstration of the Depletion of Oxygen in Water due to Excess Nutrients
Honorable Mention: Trenise Robinson - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Mary Gubala; Effects of pH on Uptake of Zinc by Brassicajuncea
Gerontology
1st Place : Amanda Abodie - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Denise Ekberg; The Effects of Vinegar and Calcium Phosphate on Chicken Bone Mass
2nd Place : Bethany Sphar - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; The Effect of Age on Short Term Memory
3rd Place : Srikanth Kandan - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; Does Age Affect Reaction?
Mathematics
1st Place : Laura Svetlecic - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; What is the Effect of Different-Sided Polygons on How They will Quasiregulary Tessellate on a Hyperbolic Plane?
2nd Place : John Huynh - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; Are there Other Methods than the FOIL Method?
3rd Place : Rebekah Raines - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; Let's Make a Deal, Probability or is it Just Logic?
Honorable Mention: James Haycraft - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; How Much Difference Does a Low Golf Handicap Make?
Medicine & Health
1st Place : Alysha Kelly - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; Deadly Catch of the Day
2nd Place : Maggie Clark - Grace King High School ; Sharon Johnston; Professional vs. Over the Counter - Which Makes Teeth Whiter?
3rd Place : Stephanie Saucier - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; What Amount of Protection does SPF Provide?
Honorable Mention: Kirk Bush - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; Isolation & Identification of Pathogenic Bacteria from Samples of Pasteurized & Unpasteurized Juices
Microbiology
1st Place : Ainsley Bordelon - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; Can Garlic be Used as an Antiseptic for Mircococcus Luteus?
2nd Place : Daniel Miller - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; The Effectiveness of Different Brands of Mouthwash on the Growth of Streptococcus Species
3rd Place : Sana Naeem - Ursuline Academy ; Sharon Linton; Germs, Are They on You?
Honorable Mention: Hong Nguyen - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; What is the Effect of the Environment on our DNA
Physics
1st Place : Rebecca Hahn - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; Which Type of Fabric Keeps Out the Most Ultraviolet Radiation?
2nd Place : Maren Leopold - Ursuline Academy ; Marcia Henry; To What Extent Does the Pressure Effect the Rolling Resistance of a Dirt Bike?
3rd Place : Matthew Presti - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; The Effects of Temperature on the Tonality of Different Gauge Steel Strings.
Honorable Mention: Riley Andrews - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Denise Ekberg; The Effect of Mass on Force, Acceleration, and Velocity of a Moving Vehicle
Team Projects
1st Place : Nnenaya Agochukwu and Nneamake Agochukwu - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; The Effect of Manipulated Agar Levels and Spar Types in the Medium of Which the Explant is Situated to Grow on the Plant Tissue Cloning Process.
2nd Place : Melissa Lang and Melissa Venture - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; Putting on the Lips
3rd Place : Ashley Watkins and Shandrika Williams - McDonogh 35 High School; Andrea Walker; The Effects of UV Light on Yeast Fermentation
Honorable Mention: Chris Baracco and Scamus Mcguice - Alfred Bonnabel High School ; Mrs. Pandian; The Reactions of Catalase with Hydrogen Peroxide
Zoology
1st Place : Rebecca Abbot - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Denise Ekberg; The Effects of Caffeine and Sleep Aid on Acheta Domestica Activity and Respiration
2nd Place : Kayla Green - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; What is the Effect of Eating Patterns on Amount of Food Consumed by Beta Fish?
3rd Place : Diana Ramirez - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; The Effects of Porphyrin Inducing Insecticides on Termite Life Span and Photosensitivity
Honorable Mention: Sarah Lyle - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; What is the Effect of the Type of Bread on How Much Wild Birds Will Eat?

Return to top of page

Local Awards
Air Force ROTC
Four awards in the Senior Division to outstanding projects in Engineering, Math, Physics, and Computer Science. Winners receive a $50 U.S. Savings Bond.
Steven Dang - Grace King High School ; Mrs. Giuffre; An Electro-mechanical Approximation
Valerie Davis - Ursuline Academy ; Angie Elms; How Warm Can You Get?
Laura Svetlecic - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; What is the Effect of Different-Sided Polygons on How They will Quasiregulary Tessellate on a Hyperbolic Plane?
Long Vu - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; Which Data Compression Program is the Most Effective on Document Files?
American Association for Dental Research, New Orleans Section
A plaque and $50 for the best overall exhibit in the Senior and Junior Divisions combined.
Daniel Miller - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; The Effectiveness of Different Brands of Mouthwash on the Growth of Streptococcus Species
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics - Greater New Orleans Section
Awards will be given for 1 st , 2 nd , and 3 rd places respectively in the areas of space science, engineering, or physics
1st Place: Patrick Decker - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; The Evolution of a Small-scale Magnetic Levitation Rail Launcher.
2nd Place: Brian Truong - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; What is the Effect of Blade Design on Wind Turbine Performance?
3rd Place: Daniel Jackson - Ecole Classique; Don Shannon; Got Lift?
American Institute of Chemical Engineers - New Orleans Section
Two $75 awards to the best projects in Engineering (with emphasis on chemical engineering) in either Junior or Senior Divisions
Danielle Miller - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; What is the Effect of Temperature on Humidity?
Matt Hinson - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; Is the Burning of Tire Rubber a Better Source of Heat Energy than Other Common Hydrocarbons?
American Society of Civil Engineers - New Orleans Branch
A 1st place award of $75 and a 2nd place award of $50 in both divisions for outstanding projects dealing with principles of Civil Engineering which build the quality of life, including soil, water, the environment, structures, transportation and mapping.
Junior Division
1 st Place : Beverly Suffern - St. Angela Merici School; Joann Haydel; Why Would Someone Rather a Bed of Nails Than One in His Foot?
2 nd Place : Lindsey Smith & Whitney Compton - Ecole Classique; Don Shannon; Ground Subsidence: Why Houses Sink
Senior Division
1 st Place : Charles Dempsey - Benjamin Franklin High School ;
2nd Place : Jenny Perng - Grace King High School ; Mrs. Brister; How Does the Shape of a Structure Affect its Life When Placed Under Extreme-Like Weather Conditions?
American Society of Civil Engineers - New Orleans Branch Structures Committee
A 1st place award of $75 and a 2nd place award of $50 in both divisions for outstanding projects dealing with principles of Structural Engineering (fields of design and construction) which better the life standards of the society.
Junior Division
1st Place : Robbie Boland - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; Bridges
2nd Place : Sean Keller - Ecole Classique; Don Shannon; Nautical Numbers: How Do Boats Float?
Senior Division
1st Place : Julie Wang - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Mary Gubala; The Effects of Various Angles on the Strength of Model Bridges
2nd Place : Todd Gaillot - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; Is it true, the Taller the Building, the Greater the Momentum of Collapse?
American Society for Non-Destructive Testing
A $100 award for first place, a $50 award for second place, and a $25 award for third place will be given for non-destructive related projects.
1st Place : Derek Cha - Grace King High School ; Mrs. Slavich; Changing Tennis Balls with Temperature
2nd Place : Grace Chan - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; What is the Most Effective Powder for Fingerprinting?
3rd Place : Duy Nguyen - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; Strength and Durability Wanted: Which Truss Can You Trust?
American Welding Society
A $150 check and certificate in the senior division and a $100 check and certificate in the junior division for the best project in the welding or materials-joining field.
Junior Division: Thomas Crais - John Adams Middle School ; Mr. Hery;
Senior Division: Kyoshi Nakamura - Grace King High School ; Sharon Johnston; What Distortions Do Various Metal Elements Cause on Magnetic Fields?
Armed Forces Communications Electronic Association (AFCEA)
AFCEA will award $75, $50, and $25 for first, second and third places, respectively, along with a medal to each for outstanding High School Math/Computer Science and Communications projects in the Junior and Senior Divisions.
Junior Division
1st Place : Pavitra Timbalia - Arden Cahill Academy ; Debbie Talmadge; Large Numbers Rule!
2nd Place : Amaris Genemaras - Ecole Classique; Don Shannon; Light counts: Statistical Analysis of How the Amount and Wavelength of Light Affect a Solar Cell
3rd Place : Johnny Carr - Christian Brothers School ; Bro. Laurence Konersman; Which Baseball Bats are Best?
Senior Division
1st Place : Paul Fisch - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; The Effect of Sensory Inputs on the Efficiency of Neutral Networks
2nd Place : Laura Svetlecic - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; What is the Effect of Different-Sided Polygons on How They will Quasiregulary Tessellate on a Hyperbolic Plane?
3rd Place : Steven Dang - Grace King High School; Mrs. Giuffre; An Electro-mechanical Approximation
Axonn Jim Dela Houssaye Teacher/ Mentor Award
To the teacher/mentor who has "gone the extra mile" to support their students will receive $1000 cash prize.
Don Comeaux - John Ehret High School
Axonn Student Scholarship Award
Upon their enrollment in college, a $1,000 cash scholarship will be awarded to one student whose project was judged outstanding and used information communication technology (computers, electronics, math, physics, engineering, and neurobiology).
Patrick Decker - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; The Evolution of a Small-scale Magnetic Levitation Rail Launcher
Bell South
A plaque for the outstanding exhibit in telecommunications in both divisions.
Junior Division: Pavitra Timbalia - Arden Cahill Academy ; Debbie Talmadge; Large Numbers Rule!
Senior Division: Long Vu - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; Which Data Compression Program is the Most Effective on Document Files?
Cancer Association of Greater New Orleans
A $50 check and a certificate for an overall winner, for excellence in scientific achievement related to cancer research.
Rana Kaleemullah - Ursuline Academy ; Sharon Linton & Matt Lopez; Development and Analyses of Integrin-linked Kinase Expressing Adenovirus Vectors
Chlorine Chapter Iota Sigma Pi
A $35 cash award, T-shirt and plaque to an outstanding project by a female student in one of the following areas: Chemistry, Bio-Chemistry, Environmental Chemistry.
Brittany Varnado - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Denise Ekberg; The Effects of Different Temperatures on the Reaction Rate of Crystal Violet and Sodium Hydroxide
Clio Sportsman
A $100 savings bond in both the senior and junior divisions for outstanding projects related to conservation; this is a memorial award in honor of past member J. Gerard Waguespack.
Junior Division: Ryan White - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; What is the Effect of Acid Rain on Land and Aquatic Plants?
Senior Division: Gracia Aguilar - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; What are the Effects of Various Materials on Erosion?
Commissioner Bob Odom Best in Agriculture and Forestry Achievement Award
A student in the Junior and Senior Divisions will each receive an award certificate and a $50 U.S. Savings Bond.
Junior Division: Michael Ballero - Christian Brothers School ; Bro. Laurence Konersman; Which Wood Does a Termite Like Best?
Senior Division: Brian Schulz - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; What is the Effect of Growing Plants With and Without Microorganisms?
Dorothy Van Lue Habeeb Award
A $75 annual award to the outstanding Senior Division winner in the Chemistry category and a $25 annual award to the outstanding Junior Division winner in the Physical Sciences category.
Junior Division: Elizabeth Lopez - T.H. Harris Middle School ; Ms. Gentile; The Effect of Temperature on the Amount of Vitamin C in a Juice
Senior Division: Brittany Varnado - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Denise Ekberg; The Effects of Different Temperatures on the Reaction Rate of Crystal Violet and Sodium Hydroxide
Gem and Mineral Society of Louisiana, Inc.
A $50 cash award in the Senior Division and $25 cash award in the Junior Division for outstanding exhibits in Earth Science
Junior Division: Jason Richard - St. Anthony School; Julie Bodin; Is it Crystal Clear?
Senior Division: Cynthia Ilaiye - Grace King High School ; Sharon Johnston; The Effect of Erosion on Different Types of Rocks
Gulf Coast Safety and Training Group
Awards presented to outstanding safety related projects in the Junior and Senior Divisions.
Junior Division: William Freeman - John Adams Middle School ; Turn Down the Volume
Senior Division: Brandon Berry - McDonogh 35 High School; Helen Kerley; Different Tires, Different Strokes
Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Awards to winners of both junior and senior divisions in the categories of Space Science and Engineering.
1st Place : Adam Hojjat - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; How Long Does it Take the Sun to Make a Rotation?
2nd Place : Patrick Decker - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; The Evolution of a Small-scale Magnetic Levitation Rail Launcher
MENSA, New Orleans Chapter
First and second place Senior Division and Junior Division awards for projects showing intellectual achievement defined as the ability to learn and reason.
Junior Division
1st Place : Sean Keller - Ecole Classique; Don Shannon; Nautical Numbers: How Do Boats Float?
2nd Place : Amaris Genemaras - Ecole Classique; Don Shannon; Light counts: Statistical Analysis of How the Amount and Wavelength of Light Affect a Solar Cell
Senior Division
1st Place : Patrick Decker - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; The Evolution of a Small-scale Magnetic Levitation Rail Launcher
2nd Place : Steven Dang - Grace King High School; Mrs. Giuffre; An Electro-mechanical Approximation
Metairie Rotary Club
Senior division: $150 award; Junior Division: $50 award for an outstanding exhibit.
Junior Division: Ryan White - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; What is the Effect of Acid Rain on Land and Aquatic Plants?
Senior Division: Yu Hong - Benjamin Franklin High School ; The Effect of Ozone on Interlukin-8 and Interlukin-6 Production in Human Bronchial Cells
M.S. Benbow & Associates
First prize - $50; second prize- $25, for outstanding Senior Division investigative projects in the field of Electrical Engineering.
1st Place : Steven Dang - Grace King High School; Mrs. Giuffre; An Electro-mechanical Approximation
2nd Place : Patrick Decker - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; The Evolution of a Small-scale Magnetic Levitation Rail Launcher
NACE
A monetary award for the best project in the Senior category and a monetary award for the best project in the Junior category.
Junior Division
1st Place : Anna Lee - Theodore Roosevelt Middle School ; Ms. Dominque; Does Hydrolyzed Water Prevent Rust Growth?
2nd Place : Lauren Dwyer - St. Benilde School; Cecilia Wilson; The Effects of Acidity on Iron
Senior Division
1st Place : Tina Tran - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; Does the Presence of Bacteria Affect the Rusting of Iron?
2nd Place : Glenys Castro - McDonogh 35 High School; Cherie White; Does pH Affect Rust of an Iron Nail?
New Orleans Chapter of Sigma Xi, Scientific Research Society of North America
Four students in Junior Division who display a high level of individual effort in their science projects will receive a one-year subscription to "American Scientist," a $25 gift certificate and a letter of congratulations.
Safwan Majid - John Adams Middle School ; Mr. Hery; Does the Height of the Catapult's Arm Affect How Far it Throws?
William Freeman - John Adams Middle School ; Mr. Hery; Turn Down the Volume
Geno Soleto - St. Benilde School; Cecilia Wilson; Landfill Naturally
Sona Mohnot - Arden Chill Academy ; Debbie Talmadge; Any Last Words?
New Orleans Federal Executive Board
To each outstanding exhibit on energy conservation and/or energy resource development, Senior and Junior Divisions. Each exhibitor will receive a certificate of merit and a $200 savings bond.
Junior Division: Chris Vitenas - Christian Brothers School ; Bro. Laurence Konersman; Which Roofing Materials Make the Best Insulators?
Senior Division: Brian Truong - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; What is the Effect of Blade Design on Wind Turbine Performance?
New Orleans Geological Society
For outstanding exhibits in Earth Sciences, Senior and Junior Divisions: first prize: $100, second prize: $75 and third prize: $50. First-place winners and their teachers invited to the New Orleans Geological Society's spring meeting.
Junior Division
1st Place : Colin Caraher - John Adams Middle School ; Judy Kase; Nature's Solution to Pollution: Dilution
2nd Place : Ryan Willis - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; Which Type Sand, Clay, or Mud will Filter Water Best?
3rd Place : Christopher Forsyth - Ecole Classique; Don Shannon; Investigation of an Alternate Energy Source
Senior Division
1st Place : Adam Hojjat - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; How Long Does it Take the Sun to Make a Rotation?
2nd Place and 3 rd Place : Not awarded
Orleans Medical Society Alliance
A $100 savings bond and certificate (first place) and $50 savings bond and certificate (second place) in the area of Medicine and Health.
1st Place : Ze Zhang - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Differentiation of Cartilage Cells by Action of Continually Active BMPR-1B in Mouse Limb Bud Cells.
2nd Place : Rana Kaleemullah - Ursuline Academy ; Sharon Linton & Matt Lopez; Development and Analyses of Integrin-linked Kinase Expressing Adenovirus Vectors
Pontchartrain Astronomy Society
A one-year membership in the organization plus a one-year subscription to "Sky and Telescope" magazine to an outstanding exhibit in the field of astronomy or a related field. Second and third prizes will be a one-year subscription to "Astronomy" magazine.
1st Place : Adam Hojjat - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; How Long Does it Take the Sun to Make a Rotation?
2nd Place : Rachel Yates - Academy of the Sacred Heart; Debbie McCarthy; Does the Moon Phase or Length of Daylight Affect the Number of Crimes?
3rd Place : Cecilia Thoulion - St. Angela Merici School; Joann Haydel; Exploring Light and Color
Society of Petroleum Engineers
Three cash prizes of $75, $50 and $25 in the senior division and two prizes of $25 in the junior division plus certificates to all winners for outstanding Energy or Engineering related projects.
Junior Division
1st Place : Christopher Forsyth - Ecole Classique; Don Shannon; Investigation of an Alternate Energy Source
2nd Place : Alden Carere - Christian Brothers School ; Bro. Laurence Konersman; Oil Spills
Senior Division
1st Place : Brian Truong - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; What is the Effect of Blade Design on Wind Turbine Performance?
2nd Place : Todd Gaillot - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; Is it true, the Taller the Building, the Greater the Momentum of Collapse?
3rd Place : Lenny Moran - Warren Easton High School ; Mr. F. S. Martin; Do Walnuts Contain More Energy than Peanuts?
Society of Women Engineers - Greater New Orleans Section
An award for an outstanding project by a female in Engineering (Senior Division). An award for an outstanding project by a female in Mathematics (Junior Division).
Junior Division: Beverly Suffern - St. Angela Merici School; Joann Haydel; Why Would Someone Rather a Bed of Nails Than One in His Foot?
Senior Division: Laura Fletcher - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; Camber (wing thickness) and Mass - Do They Make a Difference?
U.S. Customs Laboratory - New Orleans
A plaque from U.S. Customs for the best exhibit in the field of Analytical Chemistry.
Elizabeth Lopez - T.H. Harris Middle School ; Ms. Gentile; The Effect of Temperature on the Amount of Vitamin C in a Juice
U.S. Department of Agriculture - Agricultural Research Service
A plaque, one year's subscription to Agricultural Research and VIP visit to the department's facility to the best project demonstrating improvement in either utilization or safety of agricultural products in both the Senior and Junior Divisions.
Danielle Boveland - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Denise Ekberg; The Effects of Pesticides at Different Stages of Plant Growth
Women for a Better Louisiana
A $50 cash award in both the Junior and Senior Divisions for outstanding projects stressing environmental concerns.
Junior Division: Colin Caraher - John Adams Middle School ; Judy Kase; Nature's Solution to Pollution: Dilution
Senior Division: Matt Luwe - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; Is there Lead in Our Local Canal Sediments?

Return to top of page

National Awards
AARP Andrus Foundation
The student demonstrating the most outstanding project relating to aging issues in the Gerontology category will be eligible to compete nationally for a cash award of $100 from the AARP Andrus Foundation.
Amanda Abodie - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Denise Ekberg; The Effects of Vinegar and Calcium Phosphate on Chicken Bone Mass
American Meteorological Society
Two certificates for outstanding achievement.
Junior Division: Andrea Obando - Theodore Roosevelt Middle School ; Ms. Dominque; How the Items Tested Affect the Brightness of the Bulb?
Senior Division: Tereza Valny - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; New Orleans : A Disaster Waiting to Happen
ASM International Foundation
One medallion and certificate recognizing the winner of the best materials engineering project.
Chris Vitenas - Christian Brothers School ; Bro. Laurence Konersman; Which Roofing Materials Make the Best Insulators?
Association for Women Geoscientists Foundation
One certificate to a female student whose project in the geosciences that exhibits innovativeness and scientific excellence.
Danielle Miller - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; What is the Effect of Temperature on Humidity?
Conservation International
One award in Biodiversity Conservation Science for a project that best advances the science of biodiversity conservation (Senior Division).
Joseph Gueldner - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; Environmental Stress and Earthworms
Discovery Young Scientist Challenge
A certificate, lapel pin and T-shirt in the Junior Division to the best overall science project in each category that illustrates the student's knowledge of and ability to communicate effectively about science.
Biological Science: Keshav Nair - Ecole Classique; Don Shannon; Living with Bacteria: An Investigation to Determine the Most Effective Antiseptic as Measured by Bactericidal Activity
Earth & Space Science: Christopher Forsyth - Ecole Classique; Don Shannon; Investigation of an Alternate Energy Source
Math & Computers: Pavitra Timbalia - Arden Cahill Academy ; Debbie Talmadge; Large Numbers Rule!
Physical Science: Elizabeth Lopez - T.H. Harris Middle School ; Ms. Gentile; The Effect of Temperature on the Amount of Vitamin C in a Juice
Team Projects: Amanda Phillips & Michelle Kittok - Riverdale Middle School ; Mrs. Shayot; Which Peanut Produces the Most Potential Energy?
Eastman Kodak Company
A photographic award for the student judged to make the best use of photography in collecting information and developing a science fair project.
Adam Hojjat - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; How Long Does it Take the Sun to Make a Rotation?
Herbert Hoover Presidential Library Association
To the outstanding engineering project.
Julie Wang - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Mary Gubala; The Effects of Various Angles on the Strength of Model Bridges
Intel Excellence in Computer Science
A certificate and a $200 cash prize to the first place winner in Computer Science in the Senior Division.
Nikhil Nagendra - Benjamin Franklin High School; Denise Ekberg; Effects of RAM type as System Performance of Systems Clocked at greater than 1 GHz
Intel Environmental Health and Safety
A certificate and a $200 cash prize to the first place winner in Environmental Science in the Senior Division.
Brianne Bordes - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Denise Ekberg; The Effect of Saltwater Intrusion on Salvinia Molesta
NACE International
One certificate of merit to the winner for the best exhibit in the Environmental Sciences or Engineering categories demonstrating awareness of the importance of controlling or preventing corrosion.
Tina Tran - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; Does the Presence of Bacteria Affect the Rusting of Iron?
Society for In Vitro Biology
One certificate to the most outstanding 11th-grade student exhibiting in the areas of plant or animal in vitro biology or tissue culture.
Tony Cung - John Ehret High School ; Don Comeaux; What is the Effect of Water's pH Level on Sponge Growth?
U.S. Army
Certificates of achievement and "ultimate daypacks" in five categories: Engineering; Environmental Sciences; Math/Computer Science; Life Sciences; Physical Sciences. The most outstanding will receive a bronze medallion.
Yu Hong - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; The Effect of Ozone on Interlukin-8 and Interlukin-6 Production in Human Bronchial Cells
Paul Fisch - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; The Effect of Sensory Inputs on the Efficiency of Neutral Networks
Brianne Bordes - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Denise Ekberg; The Effect of Saltwater Intrusion on Salvinia Molesta
Julie Wang - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Mary Gubala; The Effects of Various Angles on the Strength of Model Bridges
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services - U.S. Public Health Service
One certificate for a health-related project dealing with the healthy benefits of diet or exercise or the harmful effects of smoking.
Leslie Lazard - McDonogh 35 High School; Helen Kerley; An apple a day..
U.S. Metric Association
A certificate to the student whose project involves a significant amount of quantitative measurement and which best uses the metric system for those measurements.
Chelsea Dameier - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Dr. Gubula; The Effects of Temperature on the Hardening of Bio-adhesive of Balanus Ebernus
U.S. Navy and Marine Corps
Three top Senior Division students selected will receive a graphing calculator and a certificate. Two certificates awarded to the top students in the Junior Division.
Steven Dang - Grace King High School ; Mrs. Giuffre; An Electro-mechanical Approximation
Ze Zhang - Benjamin Franklin High School ; Differentiation of Cartilage Cells by Action of Continually Active BMPR-1B in Mouse Limb Bud Cells.
Elizabeth Roques - Ursuline Academy ; Matt Lopez; How Do Nitrates and Phosphates Affect Natural Algae?
Philip Fernandez - Ecole Classique; Don Shannon; Will Chemicals Added to Water Affect the Rate of Evaporation?
Whitney Normand - John Curtis Christian School ; Cathy Boucvalt; Does Soil Temperature Affect Seed Germination Rate?
Water Environmental Federation
A certificate to the best project related to water quality, water resource management, water protection, water treatment or wastewater treatment in the Senior Division.
Elizabeth Desimone - Ursuline Academy ; Marcia Henry; A Demonstration of the Depletion of Oxygen in Water due to Excess Nutrients
Yale Science & Engineering Association, Inc.
A certificate and medallion to an outstanding 11th-grade project in one of the following areas: Computer Science, Engineering, Physics or Chemistry.
Patrick Decker - Benjamin Franklin High School ; LaWana Stewart; The Evolution of a Small-scale Magnetic Levitation Rail Launcher

Return to top of page

 
Go to GNOSEF home page Information for Students Information for Teachers Information for Judges Information for Sponsors Go to University of New Orleans home page. Go to International Science and Engineering Fair home page. Go to Tulane University home page.